Blog

  • What Are the Different Uses of Sandalwood Oil?

    What Are the Different Uses of Sandalwood Oil?
    Many of us may have heard of the benefits of sandalwood oil, but what are its other uses? We will explore its anti-cancer, expectorant, and diuretic properties in this article. But what exactly are its other uses? Here are some of the most common examples. Read on to learn more about its benefits! But before we begin, let's first take a look at its chemical composition. Sandalwood oil contains a wide spectrum of components. Anti-Cancer Sandalwood Oil Research shows that sandalwood oil has potent anti-cancer effects, and has therapeutic potential in various cancer types. For example,...
  • The Many Uses of Eucalyptus Oil

    The Many Uses of Eucalyptus Oil
    Eucalyptus oil has many uses, from anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties to cancer-fighting and pain relief. Despite its long history, little research has been done on humans. Most studies have been done on animals, but there are a few reports pointing to potential benefits for human skin. Research suggests that Eucalyptus Oil may increase ceramide production, decrease inflammation and prevent UV-induced degradation of collagen. Anti-inflammatory Eucalyptus Oil It is a well-known anti-inflammatory, and it is extracted from the eucalyptus tree. The oil is also known as lemon-scented gum, and the yield varies widely according to the geographic...
  • What's So Great About Rose Oil?

    What's So Great About Rose Oil?
    What's so great about Rose Oil? Listed below are some of its uses. Analgesic, Psychological relaxation, Anti-anxiety, Improves sexual dysfunction and more! If you are looking for a new essential oil, you can't go wrong with Rose Oil! But if you're still not convinced, read on! We'll get you started! Rose Oil is Analgesic There are many benefits of rose oil, including its ability to reduce pain and ease tension. Its analgesic action can be used to treat a number of skin problems, and its fragrance is widely used in the perfume industry. The following information...
  • Lavender Oil - What Are the Common Uses, Benefits, and Safety Concerns?

    Lavender Oil - What Are the Common Uses, Benefits, and Safety Concerns?
    What are the Common Uses of Lavender Oil? What are the Side Effects? And what are the Safety Concerns? Read on to find out. Before you try Lavender Oil, learn more about its sources, safety concerns, and common uses. And don't forget to buy some at the Shiva Exports India. This article will provide you with the basic information needed to make a wise decision. Sources of Lavender Oil One of the oldest fragrances is Lavender Water, a fragrant liquid that originated in the Mediterranean. Its fragrance is similar to that of many other plants, such...
  • Jasmine Oil - Relax with Jasmine Oil in Your Diffuser

    Jasmine Oil - Relax with Jasmine Oil in Your Diffuser
    Adding Jasmine oil to your home's diffuser is a great way to get the relaxing effects. Jasmine oil blends well with other essential oils like lavender and citrus. It also has a stimulating effect on the brain, which helps you feel more energized. Jasmine oil is an excellent option for those who are looking for a natural way to increase their energy levels. Also, jasmine oil boosts your mood. Aromatherapy Uses of Jasmine Oil One of the most popular essential oils, jasmine is renowned for its floral, fruity, and intense aroma. Used for thousands of years,...
  • Health Benefits of Frankincense Oil

    Health Benefits of Frankincense Oil
    Aromatherapy uses of Frankincense Oil include Anti-cancer properties and support for the immune system. However, there is much more to this amazing aromatic oil. In this article, we'll review some of the top benefits of frankincense oil. Among them: Frankincense Oil Aromatherapy Uses In addition to being the king of essential oils, Frankincense Oil also has health-promoting properties. Using Frankincense Oil on a regular basis can help improve your emotional, physical, and mental well-being. Its powerful aromatherapy properties help you enjoy life more fully. Read on to learn more about the health benefits of Frankincense Oil....
  • What is Lavandin Oil?

    What is Lavandin Oil?
    Lavandin Oil is an essential oil extracted from the hybrid of Lavandula Angustifolia and Lavandula Latifolia. Its essential properties include soothing and healing, so it is an excellent choice for skin care. There are two types of Lavandin: Lavandin Grosso and Lavandula Abrialis. These two oils have similar properties, but differ in their therapeutic effects. Lavandin Grosso is commonly used for skin care and is highly effective against acne and rashes. Lavandula Angustifolia Lavandula angustifolia, also known as Lavandula vera or Lavandula officinalis, is a flowering plant native to Europe and the Mediterranean region. It may...
  • The Benefits of Rosemary Oil

    The Benefits of Rosemary Oil
    A recent study from a significant source suggests that inhaling the essential oil of rosemary can boost alertness. Twenty healthy young adults who breathed in rosemary oil reported that they were less drowsy and more mentally refreshed. Changes in brain waves, breathing, and blood pressure correlated with the increased alertness. Diluted rosemary oil on the skin could also produce similar effects. Researchers have shown that the oil can reach the brain through the skin, which is where it is absorbed. The benefits of rosemary oil are unknown, however, and further studies are needed to prove them....
  • The Benefits of Lemon Oil

    The Benefits of Lemon Oil
    Many benefits have been reported from lemon oil, including the boost of the immune system, relief of depression, and even the ability to reduce acne. To understand all the benefits of lemon oil, read on. The following are some common uses. Let's take a look at a few of them. We'll also talk about how lemon oil is extracted. Let's take a closer look at the different methods of extraction. What's the best lemon oil extraction method? Lemon Oil Boosts Immune System Lemon is an essential oil that has a host of beneficial effects on the...
  • Jasmine Absolute - Benefits and Drawbacks

    Jasmine Absolute - Benefits and Drawbacks
    There are many benefits to using Jasmine Absolute, but are there any drawbacks to this essential oil? Read this article to find out. We will also discuss safety and cost. You can use it for aromatherapy. Jasmine Absolute is a powerful essential oil that is highly recommended for massage and aromatherapy. It imparts a deep, rich fragrance and stirs up hedonistic energies in a room. For a more uplifting effect, Jasmine is great in combination with other florals, such as Lavender and Chamomile. Frankinense is also a wonderful addition to a diffuser for evening use. Jasmine...
  • Health Benefits of Lemongrass Oil

    Health Benefits of Lemongrass Oil
    If you're curious about the health benefits of Lemongrass Oil, you've come to the right place. You'll discover how to use this essential oil safely and benefit from its numerous benefits. Read on for more information. Lemongrass essential oil is beneficial for many. There are several benefits to using it, including improved overall wellness, better sleep, and a happier mood. Learn how to use Lemongrass Oil in your home or office. Lemongrass Oil Source Lemongrass is an aromatic herb derived from the leaves of a perennial grass with a lemon-like aroma. Citral, which is the principal...
  • Champaca Absolute - A Ballsy Tropical Scent

    Champaca Absolute - A Ballsy Tropical Scent
    If you're looking for an exotic, tropical scent that's also anti-inflammatory, Champaca Absolute is a must-try. It's a buttery blend of lush tropical flowers with boozy, liqueured aspects. While the scent is certainly ballsy, it isn't for everyone. Read on to learn more about this scent and discover why it's so unique. Also, check out the other benefits of Champaca Absolute! Champaca Absolute is a Buttery Blend of Lush, Tropical Flowers Champaca Absolute is a dense, rich and surprisingly light floral fragrance, with hints of magnolia and ylang-ylang. Its aroma combines lush tropical fruits with a...
  • Beneficiary Properties of Marjoram Sweet Oil

    Beneficiary Properties of Marjoram Sweet Oil
    Marjoram Sweet oil has many uses and benefits. It's an antispasmodic, analgesic, and calming oil. Many people use it to soothe nervous tension and maintain a positive mental state. In addition, many people find it soothing and helpful when it comes to preventing and treating colds and flu. The benefits of Marjoram Sweet oil are extensive, and the article below will give you a brief description. Marjoram Sweet Oil is Calming Marjoram Sweet essential oil has a minty, herbal scent that is uplifting and soothing. It is often blended with bergamot and lavender, and its aroma...
  • Cinnamon Bark Oil Properties & Usage

    Cinnamon Bark Oil Properties & Usage
    This oil is derived from the bark of the cinnamon tree, which is native to the tropical region. It has a wide variety of uses, including treating athlete's foot and fungal foot infections. In addition to its medicinal uses, Cinnamon Bark Oil is also an excellent fragrance and is often used in potpourri. In addition to being a wonderful fragrance, it is also useful for various health concerns, including headache pain and frequency, drowsiness, and irritability. Cinnamon Bark Oil is Derived from Tropical Evergreen Trees Despite its popular use as a spice, the actual source of...
  • Chamomile Roman Oil and Aromatherapy Uses - A Brief Overview

    Chamomile Roman Oil and Aromatherapy Uses - A Brief Overview
    This article is a brief overview of the therapeutic properties of Chamomile Roman Oil and Aromatherapy uses. The content of this oil in skincare and other products is largely based on the essential oil. Read on to find out the common ingredients in Chamomile Roman oil-based products. There are a number of benefits associated with this oil, including its soothing effect on toddler temper tantrums. Read on to discover how to use Roman chamomile oil in your products and learn how it works to make your life easier. Chamomile Roman Oil Aromatherapy uses Chamomile is a...
  • Clary Sage Oil - A Natural Remedy for Depression and Anxiety

    Clary Sage Oil - A Natural Remedy for Depression and Anxiety
    Clary sage is a natural remedy for depression and anxiety. It improves your mood and reduces feelings of failure. Studies have shown that this herb has antidepressant and anti-stress properties. It is also an excellent stress buster and has been shown to improve memory. It is one of the best oils for hair and scalp. For more information, visit the Clary sage website. Let's take a closer look at the benefits of this oil for your health. Properties of Clary Sage Oil Clary sage oil is highly effective in fighting muscle pain and cramps. It works...
  • How to Use Ylang Ylang Oil in Your Aromatherapy?

    How to Use Ylang Ylang Oil in Your Aromatherapy?
    Ylang Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata, also known as the cananga tree. This plant is native to the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, and the Solomon Islands. It is also found in parts of Thailand and Vietnam. While most of these countries do not have any Ylang trees, they are a good source of the essential oil. This is why there are a variety of different Ylang oils. Properties & Components of Ylang Ylang Oil The essential oil of Ylang contains linalool, a compound that inhibits cell melanogenesis and has immune-system cytotoxicity. Many commercial skin care products...
  • The Benefits of Patchouli Oil

    The Benefits of Patchouli Oil
    Patchouli Oil is an essential oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of patchouli plants. The leaves are first broken by heat, fermented, and dried before the essential oil is produced. This fragrant plant is harvested several times a year and is widely used in cosmetics, perfumes, and other applications. Despite its many benefits, it can also be harmful to the environment. Nevertheless, it is a safe, natural insecticide. Several Noteworthy Advantages of Patchouli Oil Aside from its amazing smell, patchouli oil has other benefits as well. It is useful in aromatherapy, treating digestive problems,...
  • The Benefits of Neroli Oil

    The Benefits of Neroli Oil
    Neroli Oil is an essential oil extracted from the bitter orange tree. The scent has metallic and sweet facets with hints of green and spice. Its similarity with the extract from the orange blossom makes it widely used in perfumery. The fragrance of neroli is sweet and fruity, while the orange blossom has a spicy and green tinge. A popular fragrance for women is the eponymous neroli oil. Extraction Process & Benefits Neroli Oil Fragrant oil, neroli is extracted from the bitter orange flower. It has a floral scent, and is widely used in perfumes. The...
  • Health Benefits of the Essential Oil of Melissa

    Health Benefits of the Essential Oil of Melissa
    The essential oil of Melissa has a long list of health benefits. It is commonly used for cold sores and coughs. Massage a few drops on the back of the neck or ears. It can be taken orally or applied to the chest and ears. It is also beneficial for people with hyperthyroid function. In the case of dementia, it can help relieve agitation and nausea. Some people find that it helps with hypertension. Important Applications & Benefits of Melissa Oil The essential oil of Melissa is known to treat skin problems. It is a good...
You have successfully subscribed!