Carrot Seed Oil is an essential oil extracted from the carrot plant, Daucus carota. The oil has a sweet, woody aroma and is generally amber, yellow or pale orange-brown in colour. Here are some of the most common uses for this oil:
Antibacterial Carrot Seed Oil
When used in skincare products, carrot seed oil has numerous benefits. It moisturizes deeply and does not clog pores. It also contains antibacterial properties that can prevent acne and pimples. It also has the ability to improve skin elasticity, fight the signs of aging, and reduce inflammation. It is an excellent choice for dry or irritated skin. To learn more about this natural oil, read on.
Carrot Seed Oil is Anticarcinogenic
A good source of antioxidants, carrots are highly nutritious and high in carotenoids, flavonoids, polyphenols, and vitamins. These compounds play various roles, from reducing inflammation and modulating immune responses, to inhibiting mutagenesis. As a result, they are effective against several common cancers. Regular consumption of carrots also helps minimize the risk of postmenopausal breast cancer and lung cancer.
Carrot Seed Oil is an Emmenagogue
It is used in a variety of medicinal applications, including massage. In addition to relieving abdominal discomfort, carrot seed essential oil also stimulates menstrual cycles. When mixed with peppermint and tangerine essential oils, it is applied to the abdomen and rubbed in a clockwise motion. You may substitute Peppermint Oil or lemon oil and use the blend to address mood swings and hormonal imbalances.
Carrot Seed Oil Helps Fight Eczema
Carrot seed oil contains many benefits, including antibacterial and moisturizing properties. It also inhibits the growth of harmful bacteria and is a powerful combatant against viruses and fungi. These properties make it a good ingredient in beauty products and a great way to help your skin and hair stay healthy and looking fresh. However, there are no studies to prove that this oil is effective against eczema.
Carrot Seed Oil is Anti-inflammatory
There are numerous benefits of applying carrot seed oil topically on the skin, including improved cell turnover. Because of its vitamin A and beta-carotene content, carrot seed oil promotes skin regeneration. Antioxidants in this oil can improve skin health and reduce redness, irritation, and acne. It can also keep fungal infections at bay. If you're looking for a new anti-inflammatory oil to use on your skin, consider carrot seed oil.
Carrot Seed Oil Improves Skin Elasticity
Carrot Seed Oil is an essential oil found in carrots and is one of the co2 extracted oils. It is rich in beta-carotene, a precursor to vitamin A. The oil may be converted into a mild form of retinol. Retinol is known to increase cell turnover and stimulate collagen and elastin fibers in the skin. Carrot Seed Oil is particularly effective for acne-prone skin, as it speeds up cell turnover, reduces the appearance of acne scars, and improves elasticity.
Release Stress with Carrot Seed Oil
Aromatherapy is one of the most common ways to use carrot seed oil to relieve stress and anxiety. The oil has many benefits, including antiseptic and antibacterial properties. Carrot seed oil also improves circulation, helps to increase metabolism, and relieves muscle pain. Aside from reducing anxiety, this oil can also ease the symptoms of menopause and anorexia.
Not only is it an excellent moisturizer and antibacterial agent, but it has many other benefits too, such as healing the skin. The oil is considered a natural SPF moisturizer, as it seals in moisture for the longest period of time. And while you may be able to use it on your face, don't forget to dilute it with a carrier oil before applying it to your skin.