Walnut Oil

Have a question regarding to buy Walnut Oil ?

Walnut Oil

124 Reviews

In stock
$5.00

Our Products Are Safe & Especially Curated Drops of Goodness.!

Chemical Free

Paraben Free

Pesticide Free

100% Natural

Buy Walnut Oil

Juglans regia is a deciduous Tree belonging to genus juglans and family Juglandaceae, growing up to the height of 65ft.It has the diameter of around 23cm.The name juglans is derived from the wife of Jupiter, named juno.

Oil

Color: Golden Clear

Acidic value: less than 2 percent

Peroxide Value: greater than 5mEq

Aroma: Nutty and woody

Refractive index: 1.4696

Saponification Value: 0.194

Specific Gravity: 0.925

Smoke point: 160°C

Chemical composition

The main constituents of the oil are Lauric Acid,Myristic Acid, Palmitic Acid Arachidic Acid, Eicosenoic Acid andBehenic Acid.

Extraction

The oil is extracted from the roasted kernel by the hydraulic press method.

Uses

Blood flow: This oil has high amount of monounsaturated fatty acids such as omega -9 which facilitate to keep the arteries agile. The suppleness of the arteries encourages the stream of blood getting viscous which is the primary reason for hyper tension and heart disease.

Cardiovascular: The presence of large amount of alpha-linolenic acid in the oil is an omega-3 fatty acid which is known for its cardio-strengthening benefits. It also preserves the working of endothelial cells, which keeps the vessel flexible, thereby improving the heart's health.

Skin diseases: It improves the quality and texture of the skin because of the presence of various vitamins-B1, B2, E and niacin. It can be applied on the various skin fungal infections like ringworm, redness and athlete's foot. It soothes the pain in psoriasis condition.

Skin care and Anti-ageing: being the natural source of antioxidants and fights against the free radicals that are the reason for cell damage, ultimately hastening the aging process. Thus walnut oil being the natural moisturizer is rejuvenates our skin.

Culinary use: It has nutty aroma which makes it dressing oil. It can be applied on salads and cold dishes of meat. In Baking industry it used to make delicatessen pastries and cakes.

1. Our essential oils are highest possible quality with the best possible pricing. Everybody knows that there are 4 -5 qualities of each essential oils available so this may not be the right quality for new comers in this website. Better you drop an email to verify the exact verify of essential oils you actually need. You can also call us or Live Chat with us on live chat system installed in this website or through Skype or Yahoo Messenger.

2. Here we have implemented a new customized shipping module here any reputed buyer can check the shipping quote before placing the actual order and estimate their cost. We do not quote based on import duty inclusive. Import duty is always extra on CIF value. The same is applicable up to 50 Kg, for more than 50 Kg, Please ask for spot rates. See top right of this page.

3. We are most sincere about our packaging for safer possible delivery at destination. In case there will be a loss/ damage, we always help buyers to resolve the issue. Most of the time, we send replacement partial /full shipment with no extra cost.

4. If you are not familiar with our product, please chat with us or call me to verify the actual variety you need in order to rule out any further issues. The products are intended to reach the maximum number of people so for specific quality, please explain your purpose of use and working criteria.

5. The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

Transit Time (WoldWide) : 3 - 4 days (exceptions may be possible due to customs and different country's export regulations. )

You have successfully subscribed!