Caraway Oil

Have a question regarding Caraway Oil ?

Caraway Oil

In stock
$5.00

Our Products Are Safe & Especially Curated Drops of Goodness.!

Chemical Free

Paraben Free

Pesticide Free

100% Natural

Caraway is one of the oldest among many essential oils that is known for its culinary uses, medicinal benefit, and importance in cosmetics and perfumery. The caraway plant belongs to the plant family Umbelliferae, a flowering plant with about three thousand species and grows favorably in temperate climate. The usual Caraway plant grows about 2 ft, a sturdy but has hollow, straight stems with carrot-like leaves and the umbels of small flowers are followed by the fruits which are commonly known as seeds, and are the main source of essential oil. The oil is extracted from the roots and the composition depends with the age of the plant.

Qualities and Properties

1. Anti-histaminic

2. Antiseptic Astringent

3. Antispasmodic

4. Disinfectant

5. Diuretic

Uses and Benefits

1. It is used as seasoning or spice. In Germany they use the seeds in making sausages, pate, rye and breads, or in beetroot dishes, cabbage dishes and even meat casseroles.

2. Caraway plants with young fruits are greatly regarded as herbal hay which boosts milk yield to produce quality in dairy cattle.

3. The young leaves and the roots can be used as vegetables and can be eaten raw or cooked.

4. It can be used as butter and spread on bread when mixed with aniseed and fennel.

5. It is an excellent cure for all kinds of digestive problems such as flatulence, pain, dyspepsia, colic and colitis and the oil is regarded as a mild antiseptic.

6. Caraway oil is used in soap and perfumery industry. In the past they use the seeds to scent drawers and clothes to drive away moths and used to scent soaps.

7. It helps relieve mental strain and emotional fatigue, and aids in digestion digestive, urinary system and clears the respiratory system.

8. Caraway is safe and effective for relief of colic in young children

Chemical Contents

1. Acetaldehyde

2. Cumuninic Aldehyde

3. Carvone

4. Furfurol

5. Limonene

1. Our essential oils are highest possible quality with the best possible pricing. Everybody knows that there are 4 -5 qualities of each essential oils available so this may not be the right quality for new comers in this website. Better you drop an email to verify the exact verify of essential oils you actually need. You can also call us or Live Chat with us on live chat system installed in this website or through Skype or Yahoo Messenger.

2. Here we have implemented a new customized shipping module here any reputed buyer can check the shipping quote before placing the actual order and estimate their cost. We do not quote based on import duty inclusive. Import duty is always extra on CIF value. The same is applicable up to 50 Kg, for more than 50 Kg, Please ask for spot rates. See top right of this page.

3. We are most sincere about our packaging for safer possible delivery at destination. In case there will be a loss/ damage, we always help buyers to resolve the issue. Most of the time, we send replacement partial /full shipment with no extra cost.

4. If you are not familiar with our product, please chat with us or call me to verify the actual variety you need in order to rule out any further issues. The products are intended to reach the maximum number of people so for specific quality, please explain your purpose of use and working criteria.

5. The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

Transit Time (WoldWide) : 3 - 4 days (exceptions may be possible due to customs and different country's export regulations. )

You have successfully subscribed!