Kashmir lavender is farmed in the Himalayan foothills, in elevated valleys famed for its aroma and medicinal plant benefits. Steam distillation is used to produce oil from the flowered buds of the Lavendula Angustifolia species, yet only a minor quantity of oil is obtained. Lavender is one of only some few essential oils which can be used straight and has amazing rejuvenating powers for curing burns and wounds in aromatherapy.
Lavender Oil Properties
6. Texture is thin.
7. It smells pleasant, herbaceous, and woody.
8. The colour of the oil ranges from transparent to pale yellow.
9. It pairs well with Geranium, Nutmeg, Cedarwood, Pine, Clary Sage, and some citrus oils.
Lavender Oil Uses and Benefits
1. The oil is good for the skin since it minimizes scars, fades or diminishes stretch marks, and aging. It's analgesic, antibacterial, carminative, antiseptic, antidepressant, and sedative.
2. A drop of oil inhaled deeply can assist to calm and relax a troubled or disturbed mind, lowering anxiety and sadness.
3. Colognes, herbal bouquets, and fragrances are made with this oil.
4. Kashmir lavender oil is used to cure a variety of ailments, including headaches, depression, nervousness, sleeplessness, tiredness, rheumatism, muscle spasms, blood flow stimulation, and cell regeneration.
5. It is also known to safeguard and encourage the gastrointestinal and respiratory systems, as well as decrease inflammation and speed up skin recovery.
6. The oil is used in perfumery, in aromatherapy as a mosquito repellent, in lotions, in hair care products, face care products, body care products and skin care products.
7. In skin care, it is indicated for athletes foot, skin eruptions, insect bites and stings, burns, sunburn, inflammations, and wounds.
1. Our essential oils are highest possible quality with the best possible pricing. Everybody knows that there are 4 -5 qualities of each essential oils available so this may not be the right quality for new comers in this website. Better you drop an email to verify the exact verify of essential oils you actually need. You can also call us or Live Chat with us on live chat system installed in this website or through Skype or Yahoo Messenger.
2. Here we have implemented a new customized shipping module here any reputed buyer can check the shipping quote before placing the actual order and estimate their cost. We do not quote based on import duty inclusive. Import duty is always extra on CIF value. The same is applicable up to 50 Kg, for more than 50 Kg, Please ask for spot rates. See top right of this page.
3. We are most sincere about our packaging for safer possible delivery at destination. In case there will be a loss/ damage, we always help buyers to resolve the issue. Most of the time, we send replacement partial /full shipment with no extra cost.
4. If you are not familiar with our product, please chat with us or call me to verify the actual variety you need in order to rule out any further issues. The products are intended to reach the maximum number of people so for specific quality, please explain your purpose of use and working criteria.
5. The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.
Transit Time (WoldWide) : 3 - 4 days (exceptions may be possible due to customs and different country's export regulations. )