Apricot Kernel Oil

Have a question regarding to buy Apricot Kernel Oil ?

Apricot Kernel Oil

110 Reviews

In stock
$5.00

For Indian Rupees(INR ₹) pricing Indian Store: www.shivaexportsindia.in

Our Products Are Safe & Especially Curated Drops of Goodness.!

Chemical Free

Paraben Free

Pesticide Free

100% Natural

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca is a medium-sized tree with a heavy spreading belonging to the genus prunus and Rosaceae family. This deciduous tree can grow up to the height of 10m.Stem of the tree is erect with dark-brown bark. The leaves can grow up to 9cm in length and are oval in shape. It is native to northeastern china and Russia. The fruit has a velvety, peach-colored skin and has light orange flesh.

Oil The texture of the oil is dense and is a light yellowish in color.

Extraction It is extracted from the kernel of the fruit by cold-pressing method.

Chemical composition

Its main active constituents are fatty acid Oleic Acid (Omega 9) and the Essential Fatty Acid of Linoleic Acid (Omega 6, LA), also it has other minerals and vitamins, including Vitamin E and Vitamin A. 

Uses

Frying

Apricot kernel oil is a hale and hearty substitute for the butter in. Like sunflower oil and avocado oil, apricot kernel oil is appropriate for high-temperature frying owing to its high smoking point. Its light and nutty taste does not overwhelm the natural taste of other food.

Salad dressings

Apricot kernel oil is wholly refined oil which without difficulty soaks up the zest of other ingredients. The oil can be used as individually for salad dressing, or can be used to produce condiments by mixing with other flavors.

Hair care

The dry hair problem can be countered easily with the use of apricot kernel oil. When it is used in a small amount of oil it makes them shiny and helps repair split ends. It can also be applied on the roots of the hair to pacify the scalp and encourage the hair growth.

Aromatherapy 

Apricot kernel oil is frequently used in aromatherapy because it is a effective carrier oil, that's it can be used to produce any massage oil by mixing with any other essential oils, such as bergamot or sandalwood.

Skin care

It moisturizes, nourishes and lubricates the skin. Apricot kernel oil has a significant amount of an essential fatty acid omega-6, GLA (gamma linoleic acid), which helps skin to preserve its moisture balance and makes the skin firm and toned.

1. Our essential oils are highest possible quality with the best possible pricing. Everybody knows that there are 4 -5 qualities of each essential oils available so this may not be the right quality for new comers in this website. Better you drop an email to verify the exact verify of essential oils you actually need. You can also call us or Live Chat with us on live chat system installed in this website or through Skype or Yahoo Messenger.

2. Here we have implemented a new customized shipping module here any reputed buyer can check the shipping quote before placing the actual order and estimate their cost. We do not quote based on import duty inclusive. Import duty is always extra on CIF value. The same is applicable up to 50 Kg, for more than 50 Kg, Please ask for spot rates. See top right of this page.

3. We are most sincere about our packaging for safer possible delivery at destination. In case there will be a loss/ damage, we always help buyers to resolve the issue. Most of the time, we send replacement partial /full shipment with no extra cost.

4. If you are not familiar with our product, please chat with us or call me to verify the actual variety you need in order to rule out any further issues. The products are intended to reach the maximum number of people so for specific quality, please explain your purpose of use and working criteria.

5. The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

Transit Time (WoldWide) : 3 - 4 days (exceptions may be possible due to customs and different country's export regulations. )

You have successfully subscribed!