Jojoba Golden Oil

Have a question regarding to buy Jojoba Golden Oil ?

Jojoba Golden Oil

99 Reviews

In stock
$5.00

Our Products Are Safe & Especially Curated Drops of Goodness.!

Chemical Free

Paraben Free

Pesticide Free

100% Natural

Buy Jojoba Golden Oil

Jojoba Golden Oil

Simmondsia chinensis is a shrub that grows mostly in dry regions of the world. It is native to Northern Mexico, Argentina, Baja valley in California and Israel. The tree can reach UPTO the height of 9.8ft. The leaves are opposite, elliptical in shape, 1.57 inch long and 1.18 inch broad and are polished dark-green in color. The flowers are small and greenish-yellow in color. Jojoba is mainly cultivated for its oil, extracted from the seeds.

Oil

Jojoba Oil is technically the only botanical wax which is liquid at room temperature. The chemical properties of the oil are:-

Appearance: golden greasy liquid

Acidity index: 1 mg KOH/g oil

Peroxide value: 5.0 meq

Smoke point: 195°C

Specific gravity (25ºC): 0.873 per cubic gram

Iodine value: 90

Flash point: 295°C

Extraction The oil is extracted from the seeds by pressing and leaching process.

Chemical composition

Palmitic acid: 3%

Palmitoleic acid Max: 1%

Oleic acid: 12%

Gadoleic acid: 80%

Erucic acid: 20%

Nervonic acid: 3%

Uses

Lubricant: - As it has similar properties and characteristic alike whale oil and whale oil has been used as industrially for lubrication of the various high speed machines. The evaporating point of jojoba oil is 315°C which is highest for any vegetable oils makes it a perfect replacement for the oil of sperm whale. The electronic industry also prefers this oil as it can be sulfurized, and can be used in production of electronic equipment.

Wax: Jojoba liquid oil acts as a wax at room temperature and does not turn into rancid or spoiled by prolonged contact with high temperatures. The wax and its derivatives are extensively used, primarily in cosmetics in which it is included in formulations for skin care products such as lotions, moisturizers, massage oils, gels, shampoos, base for lipstick and soothing creams.

Medicine: The oil is used as an antifoam agent in the production of antibiotics medicine for treating various skin disorders. It also elevates the hair growth and is effective in curing dandruff and psoriasis.

1. Our essential oils are highest possible quality with the best possible pricing. Everybody knows that there are 4 -5 qualities of each essential oils available so this may not be the right quality for new comers in this website. Better you drop an email to verify the exact verify of essential oils you actually need. You can also call us or Live Chat with us on live chat system installed in this website or through Skype or Yahoo Messenger.

2. Here we have implemented a new customized shipping module here any reputed buyer can check the shipping quote before placing the actual order and estimate their cost. We do not quote based on import duty inclusive. Import duty is always extra on CIF value. The same is applicable up to 50 Kg, for more than 50 Kg, Please ask for spot rates. See top right of this page.

3. We are most sincere about our packaging for safer possible delivery at destination. In case there will be a loss/ damage, we always help buyers to resolve the issue. Most of the time, we send replacement partial /full shipment with no extra cost.

4. If you are not familiar with our product, please chat with us or call me to verify the actual variety you need in order to rule out any further issues. The products are intended to reach the maximum number of people so for specific quality, please explain your purpose of use and working criteria.

5. The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

Transit Time (WoldWide) : 3 - 4 days (exceptions may be possible due to customs and different country's export regulations. )

You have successfully subscribed!