Cart is empty
0

My Cart

item(s) - $0.00
Join Free Sign in

Sandalwood Oil 78%

Sandalwood is extracted from the wood of the matured tree using the process of steam distillation. This oil has 88% santalol and is therefore has a wide array of health benefits. It has antidepressant, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, antitumor, astringent, immune stimulant, sedative, and tonic. This oil is recognized as the most adulterated essential oils.

 

About Sandalwood: Santalum album is the botanical of the sandalwood tree which comes from the family of Santalaceae. This tree can grow up to 30 feet in height and it takes thirty to sixty years of waiting before it becomes mature.

 

Sandalwood oil: This oil is obtained from a sandalwood tree which gives more oil when it is matured when extracted. This oil has Beta Santatol, Santalenes and Santyl Acetate as its main components. In addition, it is used in various industrial products to increase fragrance.

 

Uses of Sandalwood oil:

 

Medicinal Purpose:

 

1. Sandalwood oil acts as an antiseptic that can be applied internally and externally. It also helps to protect wounds as well as ulcer from any infections. It is also a good fighter against bacteria and viruses.

2. This oil acts as anti-inflammatory which helps to remove the redness and inflammation of the infected area. It also helps to relieve the inflammation in the digestive, circulatory, and nervous system from any infections and other diseases.

3. Astringent: The oil is also effective for strengthening and contracting the muscles, gums and skin.

4. The oil also acts as an aphrodisiac which is a good remedy for headaches and migraine.

5. This oil is also effective for skin care. It moisturized dry and chapped skin as well as, it acts as anti-ageing which is useful for ageing skin tissues. It is used in cream and lotion for skin care.

 

Culinary Use:

 

Aside from being used for treatment and cosmetics, it is also used to add flavor to foods and beverages.

How do you rate this product?

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality
Price
Value

Write your own review

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Price/Kg 380
Made in No

This is CMS Block.

To add this Custom Tab, please go to CMS -> Static Blocks, create new Block with this information:

+ Block Title: Custom Tab

+ Identifier: custom-tab

+ Status: Enable

Content : Enter your description

Important Notes

1. Our essential oils are highest possible quality with the best possible pricing. Everybody knows that there are 4 -5 qualities of each essential oils available so this may not be the right quality for new comers in this website. Better you drop an email to verify the exact verify of essential oils you actually need. You can also call us or Live Chat with us on live chat system installed in this website or through Skype or Yahoo Messenger.

2. Here we have implemented a new customized shipping module here any reputed buyer can check the shipping quote before placing the actual order and estimate their cost. We do not quote based on import duty inclusive. Import duty is always extra on CIF value. The same is applicable up to 50 Kg, for more than 50 Kg, Please ask for spot rates. See top right of this page.

3. We are most sincere about our packaging for safer possible delivery at destination. In case there will be a loss/ damage, we always help buyers to resolve the issue. Most of the time, we send replacement partial /full shipment with no extra cost.

4. If you are not familiar with our product, please chat with us or call me to verify the actual variety you need in order to rule out any further issues. The products are intended to reach the maximum number of people so for specific quality, please explain your purpose of use and working criteria.

5. The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

Transit Time (WoldWide) : 3 - 4 days (exceptions may be possible due to customs and different country's export regulations. )

Sandalwood Oil 78% is available for purchase in increments of 1

Sandalwood is extracted from the wood of the matured tree using the process of steam distillation. This oil has 88% santalol and is therefore has a wide array of health benefits. It has antidepressant, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, antitumor, astringent, immune stimulant, sedative, and tonic. This oil is recognized as the most adulterated essential oils.

5 $5.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

5 $5.00
Qty:
Add to Compare Add to Wishlist
Need Help?