Carrot seed essential oil from the seed of carrot plant called Daucus carota of the Apiaceae family or wild carrot originates from Pakistan and eventually spread throughout Europe. The natural healing properties of carrot seed oil were discovered thousands of years ago in ancient Greece and India and they highly regarded this plant for its medicinal value. . Currently, carrot oil has been revealed as a natural beauty aid and it is considered as one of the most underrated essential oils in aromatherapy. This is the essential oil extracted from dried carrot seeds. The oil blends well with cedar wood, juniper, lavender, bergamot, geranium, and all spicy and citrus essential oils.