5 $5.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

5 $5.00
Qty:
Add to Compare Add to Wishlist

Caraway is one of the oldest among many essential oils that is known for its culinary uses, medicinal benefit, and importance in cosmetics and perfumery. The caraway plant belongs to the plant family Umbelliferae, a flowering plant with about three thousand species and grows favorably in temperate climate. The usual Caraway plant grows about 2 ft, a sturdy but has hollow, straight stems with carrot-like leaves and the umbels of small flowers are followed by the fruits which are commonly known as seeds, and are the main source of essential oil. The oil is extracted from the roots and the composition depends with the age of the plant.