Cart is empty
0

My Cart

item(s) - $0.00
Join Free Sign in

Nutmeg Oil Regular

Nutmeg Essential Oil is a natural oil extracted from the kernels of the nutmeg tree. The kernel is ground and the oil extracted through steam distillation. Its properties make it a potent natural anti inflammatory.

 

About Nutmeg Tree

 

This is an evergreen tropical tree from the species Myristica Fragrans which is the source of all nutmeg that is used commercially. It can grow up to a height of sixty feet (eighteen meters) and has long feathery simple leaves. It produces the nutmeg which has a hard shell and when broken it reveals a fleshy golden fruit. The nutmeg tree is indigenous to the Banda Islands of Indonesia.

 

Nutmeg Oil

 

The nutmeg oil is used widely in the pharmaceutical industry and perfumery. It can be combined with other essential oils and is very effective for the treatment and management of many medical conditions.

 

Use of Nutmeg Oil

 

Medical Purposes

 

1. Nutmeg oil is widely used for the treatment of nervous and digestive system disorders.

2. The oil can be used for mouth hygiene and is a remedy for halitosis, and also when someone has a toothache it can be applied to the gums to dull the pain.

3. A few drops of nutmeg oil on little sugar lumps or with a little honey can be used to prevent nausea.

4. Nutmeg oil is effective in the management of gastroenteritis, diarrhea, indigestion and gallstones.

5. Highly effective as a massage oil for muscular pain associated with rheumatism or overexertion.

6. Because of its aroma therapeutic properties Nutmeg oil is effective for soothing the mind and creating a feeling of general well being.

7. In cosmetics Nutmeg oil is used in various toothpastes, beauty soaps, lotions, creams and perfumes.

 

Culinary Use

 

Nutmeg oil is used to flavor a number of baked goods, beverages, syrups and sweets.

How do you rate this product?

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Value
Quality
Price

Write your own review

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Price/Kg 50
Made in No

This is CMS Block.

To add this Custom Tab, please go to CMS -> Static Blocks, create new Block with this information:

+ Block Title: Custom Tab

+ Identifier: custom-tab

+ Status: Enable

Content : Enter your description

Important Notes

1. Our essential oils are highest possible quality with the best possible pricing. Everybody knows that there are 4 -5 qualities of each essential oils available so this may not be the right quality for new comers in this website. Better you drop an email to verify the exact verify of essential oils you actually need. You can also call us or Live Chat with us on live chat system installed in this website or through Skype or Yahoo Messenger.

2. Here we have implemented a new customized shipping module here any reputed buyer can check the shipping quote before placing the actual order and estimate their cost. We do not quote based on import duty inclusive. Import duty is always extra on CIF value. The same is applicable up to 50 Kg, for more than 50 Kg, Please ask for spot rates. See top right of this page.

3. We are most sincere about our packaging for safer possible delivery at destination. In case there will be a loss/ damage, we always help buyers to resolve the issue. Most of the time, we send replacement partial /full shipment with no extra cost.

4. If you are not familiar with our product, please chat with us or call me to verify the actual variety you need in order to rule out any further issues. The products are intended to reach the maximum number of people so for specific quality, please explain your purpose of use and working criteria.

5. The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

Transit Time (WoldWide) : 3 - 4 days (exceptions may be possible due to customs and different country's export regulations. )

Nutmeg Oil Regular is available for purchase in increments of 1

Nutmeg Essential Oil is a natural oil extracted from the kernels of the nutmeg tree. The kernel is ground and the oil extracted through steam distillation. Its properties make it a potent natural anti inflammatory.

5 $5.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

5 $5.00
Qty:
Add to Compare Add to Wishlist
Need Help?