Jasmine Grandiflorum comes from Iran and it belongs to the Oleaceae family. The so called Spanish Jasmine or the Royal is now naturalized in the Iberian Peninsula and highly cultivated all around the world. It is a deciduous shrub of up to 4 m in height with white and yellow flowers in open inflorescences.
Also known as the King of oils, the color of the liquid is reddish-brown having a unique strong scent that lingers and may create a state of euphoria. It is considered to be the most masculine fragrance among the rest of floral essential oils and it is renowned for its aphrodisiac properties.
The main extraction method used for this plant is by using a solvent. The flowers are hand-picked during the night and 1ml of pure oil can be achieved from at least 8000 blossoms. The result is a highly aromatic oil and it is recommended to be used only in a diluted form.
The major components of this exclusive essential oil are:
Benzyl Benzoate 19.3%,
Benzyl Acetate 29.0%
Geranyl linalool 5.5 %,
Methyl Anthranilate 6.1%,
(z)- Jasmone 8.7%
Medicinal uses: It is known for the great quantity of antioxidants as well as for the fact that it stimulates the immune system. It is known to help during childbirth contractions and to have a calming and relaxing effect.
Cosmetic: Its legendary aphrodisiac properties maintain this absolute among the preferred essential oils and the perfumes are also highly well-regarded. It is also famous for the fact that it can be used as conditioner, exfoliating agent and as a body spray.
It is commonly used as an ornamental flower and extremely demanded on the perfumery market due to its unique fragrance.