Cart is empty
0

My Cart

item(s) - $0.00
Join Free Sign in

Pine Sylvestris Oil

Pine silvestris oil is extracted by the process of steam distillation of the needles of the pine tree. It can also be extracted using the process of solvent distillation. This oil has antiseptic, antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antimicrobial, anti-viral, anti-neuralgic, expectorant and stimulant properties which are very helpful in aiding various diseases. Aside from medicinal uses, it can also be used in the making of products.

 

About Pine Silvestris: Pinus sylvestris (botanical name of the pine tree) is a tall evergreen tree that grows up to 130 feet tall. This tree is native in the countries of Russia and Austria before it began to spread all over the world. This tree is very popular in the whole world as it is being used as a Christmas tree during the Christmas season.

 

Pine Silvestris oil: This oil is obtained from the tree. It is best used in aromatherapy because of its woody and at the same time fresh aroma. The oil can be well used together with other essential oil including rosemary, cedarwood, sage and labdanum essential oils.

 

Uses of Pine Silvestris oil:

 

Medicinal Purpose:

 

1. This oil is very beneficial in aromatherapy. It helps to relieve pain and stress. In addition, this oil gives energizing feeling and helps to boost positive emotional feeling.

2. Pine silvestris has analgesic property. The oil is a good remedy for muscle and joint pains. It is also beneficial for arthritis, rheumatism, and gout.

3. The oil is also beneficial for skin care – it helps to treat skin problems. It is highly effective for itching, scabies, eczema, psoriasis, pimples, and other skin problems. It also helps to keep the skin smooth and shiny.

4. This oil has anti-oxidant and is therefore it helps to reduce to wrinkles and regenerate ageing tissues. It also helps to maintain a young and healthy looking skin.

5. Aside from being used in treating different kinds of diseases, it is also used as a component in making cosmetic products and perfumes because it has a fresh scent – needed in making of these products. It has a disinfectant and is therefore effective to be used as a cleaning product and insecticide. It is also used as bath oil and massage oil.

 

Culinary Use:

 

The pine silvestris can't be used as oil in cooking since it has a low smoke point, but rather it is used to add flavor to the cooked food.

How do you rate this product?

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Price
Value
Quality

Write your own review

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Price/Kg 45
Made in No

This is CMS Block.

To add this Custom Tab, please go to CMS -> Static Blocks, create new Block with this information:

+ Block Title: Custom Tab

+ Identifier: custom-tab

+ Status: Enable

Content : Enter your description

Important Notes

1. Our essential oils are highest possible quality with the best possible pricing. Everybody knows that there are 4 -5 qualities of each essential oils available so this may not be the right quality for new comers in this website. Better you drop an email to verify the exact verify of essential oils you actually need. You can also call us or Live Chat with us on live chat system installed in this website or through Skype or Yahoo Messenger.

2. Here we have implemented a new customized shipping module here any reputed buyer can check the shipping quote before placing the actual order and estimate their cost. We do not quote based on import duty inclusive. Import duty is always extra on CIF value. The same is applicable up to 50 Kg, for more than 50 Kg, Please ask for spot rates. See top right of this page.

3. We are most sincere about our packaging for safer possible delivery at destination. In case there will be a loss/ damage, we always help buyers to resolve the issue. Most of the time, we send replacement partial /full shipment with no extra cost.

4. If you are not familiar with our product, please chat with us or call me to verify the actual variety you need in order to rule out any further issues. The products are intended to reach the maximum number of people so for specific quality, please explain your purpose of use and working criteria.

5. The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

Transit Time (WoldWide) : 3 - 4 days (exceptions may be possible due to customs and different country's export regulations. )

Pine Sylvestris Oil is available for purchase in increments of 1

Pine silvestris oil is extracted by the process of steam distillation of the needles of the pine tree. It can also be extracted using the process of solvent distillation. This oil has antiseptic, antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antimicrobial, anti-viral, anti-neuralgic, expectorant and stimulant properties which are very helpful in aiding various diseases. Aside from medicinal uses, it can also be used in the making of products.

5 $5.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

5 $5.00
Qty:
Add to Compare Add to Wishlist
Need Help?