Rosa genus belongs to the Rosaceae family, of which 200 species and 18,000 cultivars are cultivated. One of the Rosa species is Rosa damascena Mill. also called Gol-e-Mohammadi in Iran. It is native to the Damascus, that's why it is called Damask rose. The Damask rose is a deciduous shrub which can reach up to the height of about to 7 ft; the stems are thickly armed with stout, curled prickles and rigid bristles. The leaves are pinnate, with generally five leaflets. The colour of the roses varies from moderate pink to light red.
The various chemical and physical properties of rose water are:
Appearance: Transparent to faintly misty liquid
Odor: Rose Flowers
Solubility: Solvent – Soluble
Alcohol – Soluble
Water – Soluble
PH of Product: ranges from 4.0 - 7.5
Content of essential oil: varies from 0.08% - 0.12%
The extraction of the rose water from the rose petal by the distillation process is, one of the oldest Alchemist technique recorded in history. The fresh flowers are hydro-distilled to extract the floral water.
It is basically constitutes sesquiterpene and aliphatic components. β -patchaulene, α-santalene, β-selinene,t-cadinol, n-nonacosane, farnesol.
Skin infections: Rose water is very effective in treating skin infections including dry rough skin, greasy skin, skin swelling, dermatitis and
Eczema. Rose water is a very good healing agent, and applied on wounds. For sunburns, rose water is a magic, as it repairs the cell damage.
If it is applied over insect bites like mosquito or other sub-tropical insect bites it can cure the itchy feeling, decreases the inflammation and calm the affected area.
Rose water is a well known astringent which counter the redness or inflammation of skin. Engorged swollen pimples can get diminished by gently applying rose water on the affected area.
Because of its catchy and unique scent, rose water is hence used as an ingredient for shampoos, soaps and air fresheners.