Shivaexportsindia.com have been upgraded to Provide You State of The Art User Expereince.Thank You for Supporting Us!

Cart is empty
0

My Cart

item(s) - $0.00
Join Free Sign in

Neem oil

Azadirachta Indica is a member of Mahogany family belonging to Genus Azadirachta and is native to the dry regions of the Indian sub continent, where it can reach up to the height of 24 m. It has a semi-straight trunk which is 3 m in girth and the branches are thinning out forming a broad crown.

 

Neem is also known as 'arista' in Sanskrit - a word that means 'perfect, full and imperishable'. The Sanskrit name 'nimba' comes from the word 'nimbatisyasthyamdadati' which means 'to give good health'.

 

Oil

 

The oil is yellowish-brown to dark-brown in color. It has a very strong odor.

 

Physiochemical properties:

Refractive index at 400 degree Celsius: 1.4705

Specific gravity: 0.934

Saponification value: 205

Iodine value: 65-80

Aciicd value: 15

Unsaponifiable matter: 2%

Titre: 360 degree Celsius

 

Extraction

 

It is extracted either by cold--pressing of the kernels or by pressing the neem cake, using hexane to extract the seeds oil.

 

Chemical Composition

 

It mainly constitutes the essential fatty acids of Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic and Stearic acid.

 

Uses

 

Medicinal: Neem is also called wonder plan, because of its medicinal value. The oil contains Mahmoodin, Cyclic trisulphide and Nimbolide compounds which are very effective against the Bacillus subtilis and the Trichoderma harzianumbacterial disease causing pathogens. Due to its coolness and astringent nature, it gives relief from tiredness, cough, fever, and loss of appetite, worm infestation, vomiting and applied on the wounds.

 

Anti-Malarial: Due to the presence of the compound Azadirachtin it is used in making anti-malarial medicines. The Neem oil is treated on the mosquito nets and mosquito-repellent tablets are now available in market. The neem liminoids like Azadirachtin and deacetylgedunin demonstrate high larvicidal, pupicidal and antiovipositional property.

 

Oral and hair hygiene: Due to its anti-fungal activity, it is used in various toothpaste, soaps and shampoos to offset any of fungal effect on body.

How do you rate this product?

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Price
Value
Quality

Write your own review

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Price/Kg 10
Made in No

This is CMS Block.

To add this Custom Tab, please go to CMS -> Static Blocks, create new Block with this information:

+ Block Title: Custom Tab

+ Identifier: custom-tab

+ Status: Enable

Content : Enter your description

Important Notes

1. Our essential oils are highest possible quality with the best possible pricing. Everybody knows that there are 4 -5 qualities of each essential oils available so this may not be the right quality for new comers in this website. Better you drop an email to verify the exact verify of essential oils you actually need. You can also call us or Live Chat with us on live chat system installed in this website or through Skype or Yahoo Messenger.

2. Here we have implemented a new customized shipping module here any reputed buyer can check the shipping quote before placing the actual order and estimate their cost. We do not quote based on import duty inclusive. Import duty is always extra on CIF value. The same is applicable up to 50 Kg, for more than 50 Kg, Please ask for spot rates. See top right of this page.

3. We are most sincere about our packaging for safer possible delivery at destination. In case there will be a loss/ damage, we always help buyers to resolve the issue. Most of the time, we send replacement partial /full shipment with no extra cost.

4. If you are not familiar with our product, please chat with us or call me to verify the actual variety you need in order to rule out any further issues. The products are intended to reach the maximum number of people so for specific quality, please explain your purpose of use and working criteria.

5. The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

Transit Time (WoldWide) : 3 - 4 days (exceptions may be possible due to customs and different country's export regulations. )

Neem oil is available for purchase in increments of 1

Azadirachta Indica is a member of Mahogany family belonging to Genus Azadirachta and is native to the dry regions of the Indian sub continent, where it can reach up to the height of 24 m. It has a semi-straight trunk which is 3 m in girth and the branches are thinning out forming a broad crown.

5 $5.00

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

5 $5.00
Qty:
Add to Compare Add to Wishlist
Need Help?