The lily belongs to the genus of shrubs which are herbaceous and grow from bulbs. The flowers of the lily plant are often large and come in a variety of colors like white and yellowish white. Some species have small golden spots on them as well. The lily thrives in spring or summer and is characterized by a lovely and enticing aroma. The lily flower is popular because of its exotic perfume and is considered to be a cultural symbol. According to Greek mythology the lily sprung from the breast of Zeus's wife Hera. It is said that Venus the Roman goddess of beauty was so jealous of the lily's whiteness that she made a huge pistil grow from its centre.
The oil is white colored and yellowish tinged and has a liquid like consistency.
The oil is extracted via the chemical solvent method and blends well with cinnamon, leaf and citrus oils.
The following are the chemical components of Lily absolute oil
Lily absolute oil has known to have skin softening properties and is used particularly on the back of elbows and feet where skin tends to be drier. It softens the skin and adds a warm glow as well. It can also be used for treating under eye circles by reducing their appearance.
Lily oil is also effective in treatment of spider veins and can help reduce their appearance. The lily also has many healing abilities which makes is the first choice of most aroma therapists for massaging away any sort of mental and physical stress. It is also great for circulation and helps to balance the flow of blood in the veins.
The lily absolute is also used in the perfume industry in the manufacturing of scents, lotions and creams.
This is CMS Block.
To add this Custom Tab, please go to CMS -> Static Blocks, create new Block with this information:
+ Block Title: Custom Tab
+ Identifier: custom-tab
+ Status: Enable
+ Content : Enter your description