Native to India, PandmnsOdoratissimus or the tree of Kewra has a spiky single trunk reaching up to to 8 m in height. The male flowers of this tree are highly scented and small while the female flowers are large and look like pineapples. Even if it as tree accustomed to rainy climates it has adapted through the years to different climates too. The fruit is edible and being a major food source in Micronesia.
The color of this attar is a rosy red and the scent is sweet and very similar to honey. It blends well with sandalwood as a base. Kewra oil is very famous both for its fragrance as well as for its sweet taste being often added to different dishes.
The flowers are the source of this attar and they undergo the process of hydro-distillation in order to extract the so precious honey like scent. This oil is nontoxic but prudence should be employed while using the right dilution.
The chemical composition consists in a mixture of sandalwood oil along other pure essential oils.
Medicinal use: as the oil is nontoxic respiratory it is used to calm and treat respiratory problems. It has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.
Cosmetic: Perfume industry largely uses Kewra Attar as a base in shaping and structuring perfumes due to its memorable scent. As it softens the skin and has the ability of soothing the skin many body-care and skin-care products include this oil.
Both chewing gum and tobacco products have this wonderful oil among the best flavors being extremely enjoyed by consumers
Culinary: Many housewives and chefs use this ingredient in order to add flavor and taste to their dishes. It is a famous and delicious item in the kitchen of people all around the world.