Bergamot Oil

Supplier of Bergamot Oil,Manufacturer of Bergamot Oil,Wholesale Bergamot Oil,Producer of Bergamot Oil,industrial supplier of Bergamot Oil,india exporter of Bergamot Oil,retail supplier of Bergamot Oil,wholesaler distributors of Bergamot Oil,Essential  of Bergamot Oil,Distiller of Bergamot Oil,Pure Bergamot Oil,Natural Bergamot Oil,Bergamot Oil indiaBERGAMOT
RUTACEAE
aka Bergamot Orange
(Citrus bergamia syn C.b. rutaceae syn C. aurantium var. bergamia)

A tree of the citrus family to 30 feet which is similar in appearance to Bitter Orange aka Seville Orange (C. aurantium), but with wider leaves and a more aromatic rind on the fruit. Both Neroli oil from the flowers, and Bergamot oil from the rinds, are obtained by distillation.Bergamot Oil

Extensively cultivated in southern France and Italy for a long time, it is believed the orange blossom as a symbol for marriage originated there.

The name BERGAMOT is shared by unrelated perennial plants of the Monarda species.

PART USED: Flowers, ripe fruit peel.

RELATED SPECIES:
BITTER ORANGE (Citrus aurantium ssp amara): The peel is CONTRAINDICATED with stomach or intestinal ulcers; NOT given to children (possible toxic effects); NOT with ultraviolet or sun therapy (increased photosensitivity).

Bergamot Oil Specification
Botanical Name
Citrus Bergamia
Source
IT IS OBTAINED BY THE COLD EXPRESSION FROM THE PEEL OF THE NEARLY RIPE FRUIT. IT IS GREEN OR OLIVE GREEN IN COLOUR.
Color
IT IS GREEN OR OLIVE GREEN IN COLOUR ,SOMETIMES COLORLESS
Specific Gravity
0.875-0.880
Optical Rotation
+8º TO +24º
Referactive Index
1.4650 - 1.4675
Solubility
SOLUBLE IN ALCOHOL AND OTHER ORGANICS SOLVENTS & INSOLUBLE IN WATER.
Description
PERFUMARY COMPOUNDS, COSMETICS, SOAPS, FLAVOURS, ETC

 

USES
MEDICINAL:
1. Bitter, aromatic; relieves tension; antispasmodic; digestive aid.
2. Oil is considered sedative and healing.Bergamot Oil
3. Orange blossom water has been used for infant colic.
4. Bergamot oil has been used in douches and baths for vaginal infections.
5. Formerly, the dried flowers were used in infusion form as a mild nervous stimulant.

AROMATHERAPY:
Bergamot oil is considered sedative and healing and used for stress related problems, depression and anxiety. Neroli oil is considered stimulant and aphrodisiac. Both are used for skin conditions.

COSMETIC:
Increases tanning (do NOT apply directly to skin - photosensitivity)
Oil used in perfumery, diffuser (aromatherapy), massage, bath.

CULINARY:
Bergamot oil is used to flavor Earl Grey tea; also hard candy, tobacco, some chewing gum, baked goods and desserts.
Orange blossom water is used in desserts such as blancmange and in pastries.