Sandalwood Oil - Santalum Album - Wild Crafted
Also Called:East Indian Santalum Album, Santalum Album Oil, Indian Sandal Oil
General Description:
Sandalwood is in the top of Aromatic herbs. The whole plant is useful for skin care, Aromatherapy, and Cosmetics but the Essential Oil of Sandalwood is widely used. Sandalwood is generally derived from the santalaceae family plants and trees. Its genus is Santalum, Particularly called santalum album(East indian) and santalum spicatum(Australian). It is highly used as a base ingredients of Indian Perfumes as well as Aromatherapy blends. The Species of Sandalwood is found majorly in India(South and North), Sri Lanka and Australia.
About Essential oil of Sandalwood Oil : Sandalwood oil has a sweet-woody, warm, balsamic aroma that improves with age ( The older oil , the better oil). It blends well with almost all essential oils especially rose, lavender, neroli and bergamot. Sandalwood oil is also an excellent cleansing, astringent addition to massage and facial oils, bath oils, aftershaves, lotions and creams. Aromatherapy benefits: relaxing, centering, sensual.
The Sandalwood oil is one of the most selling essential oils of the world. We Shiva Exports India is carrying 100% Pure Sandalwood Oil( East Indian Santalum Album) which is used here in tobacco indutries mostly. We prepare it for using in manufacturing of 100% Pure Sandalwood Oil base Attars.The Sandalwood oil work as an Natural fixative with best base sweet smell. It direct the mind to Be Relax.
Today due to scarcity of 100% Pure Sandalwood Oil , the origin of Sandalwood Oil (Fragrance), Red Oil (Base left in the copper still and boiler after distillation).
We also carry Sandalwood Fragrance Oil of 5 grades according to the demand of Perfume and Toiletories industries. The main reason behin starting this is the scarcity of Pure Wood (which have oil percentage over 4% ). The wood is now being rare and also government declare it as an Endangered Species. The people always looking to get high margines, this results the illegal cut of wood and smuglling.
We always extract oil from 100% Government Auction Sandalwood which is very genuine way to work with East Indan Santalum Album. The situation regarding sandalwood trees is getting worse and this divine wood and precious oil are becoming more and more precious. But the people who say that it is now unavailable from India, They are wrong actually!. It is highly available over here.
| appearence : | pale yellow to yellow clear oily liquid | ||
| specific gravity : | 0.97000 - 0.97800 @ 25.00 °C. | ||
| pounds per gallon - calc. : | 8.071 to 8.138 | ||
| refractive index : | 1.49800 - 1.51200 @ 20.00 °C. | ||
| optical rotation : | -20.00 to -15.00 | ||
| boiling point : | 276.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg | ||
| shelf life : | 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly. | ||
| storage : | store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light. | ||
Wholesale packing : 0.5 KG to 25 Kgs ,
For Order or quotation, Please email , info@shivaexportsindia.com |
Call : 0091 9838332079
Uses:
- Sandalwood has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries, traditionally as a skin tonic.
- Sandalwood Oil may be beneficial for both acne and dry skin;
- Sandalwood Oil has also been used to treat chronic bronchitis. The aroma of Sandalwood is sedative, with possible antidepressant effects.
- Sandalwood oil may also be helpful in cases where depression has lead to sexual difficulties, and can support the nervous system and circulation.
- Sandalwood Essential Oil is higly used in perufme making.
Related Products :
- Frangipani Absolute
- Rose Oil
- Kewra Oil
- Champaca Absolute
- Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute
- Jasmine Sambac Absolute
- Cassie Sweet Absolute
- Marigold Absolute
- Jasmine Auriculatum
- White Lotus Absolute
- Pink Lotus Absolute
- Blue Lotus Absolute
- Linden Blossom Absolute
Measurement : 1 Kg = ~~ 0.9 Litre (900 ml)

