Palmarosa Oil(Cymbopogon Martini)

PALMAROSA OIL Cymbopogan Martini

Palmarosa Oil(Cymbopogon Martini)-Supplier of Palmarosa Oil,Manufacturer of Palmarosa Oil,Wholesale of Palmarosa Oil,Producer of Palmarosa Oil,industrial supplier of Palmarosa Oil,india exporter of Palmarosa Oil,retail supplier of Palmarosa Oil,wholesaler distributors of Palmarosa Oil,Essential  of Palmarosa Oil,Distiller of Palmarosa Oil,Pure Palmarosa Oil,Natural Palmarosa Oil,Palmarosa Oil indiaPalmarosa also called Rosha Grass and Indian Geranium (Cymbopogon martinii) is another species used in the perfume industry. It is a perennial clumping grass which grows to 150 cm with finer leaves and has a smaller bulbous base than the species above. The leaves and flower tops contain a sweet smelling oil which is used for the production of geraniol. It is also distilled into palmarosa oil and used in aromatherapy for its calming effect to help relieve nervous tension and stress.

Palmarosa Oil Specification
Botanical Name
Cymbopogon Martini
Source
Steam distillation of grass
Color
Pale yellow to light brown liquid with sweet odor
Specific Gravity
0.896 – 0.925 @ 30 deg. C
Optical Rotation
+30deg to +54deg @ 25 deg. C.
Referactive Index
1.4750 – 1.4798 @ 25 deg. C
Solubility
Blends well with: cananga, geranium, rosewood, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood and floral oils.
Description
Palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book “Stress: The Aromatic Solution” recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair.

Oil is a source of high-grade geraniol, used in perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industry, especially for tobacco palmarosa Oilflavouring.

A relative of vetiver and lemongrass, and used in its native land as a protection against fevers, this under-rated remedy will come to the rescue in times of influenza and high temperature, when stronger oils might be too stimulating. Combining a delightful fragrance with powerful healing properties, it is a gentle tonic for the entire system. In an aerosol in summer it will keep the atmosphere light and clean, and in winter provide a contrast to more stimulating oils, such as eucalyptus or lemon. Palmarosa has many uses in sickness and skin care, and a fragrance that can be fun to work with

 

 

Palmarosa Oil India