ONION OIL Allium cepa
According to the Greek historian Herodotus, nine tons of gold was spent buying onions to feed the builders of the pyramids, so popular was this vegetable in ancient Egypt. Indeed, much to the amusement of the conquering Romans, the Egyptians even offered the bulb as a sacrifice.
In the later Middle Ages the onion-probably because of its strong smell- was used as a charm against evil spirits andthe plague. Sulfur compounds give onions (and garlic) their sharp flavor and aroma, which folk healers thought were indications that the juice of the plant could prevent infection. Some modern herbals state that applications of onion will remove warts and prevent acne. They recommend an onion syrup as an expectorant. Onions are also held to be diuretic and to reduce high blood pressure. Certainly the onion is a superlative tonic, since it is rich in vitamins, including B1 (thiamine), B2 (riboflavin), and C.
Name |
|
Synonyms |
Allium x proliferum, Allium cepa viviparum, Allium cepa var. cepa, Allium cepa var. multiplicans, Allium cepa var. solaninum |
Botanical Name |
|
Source |
Steam distillation of the bulb. |
Odor |
Characteristic pungent sulfurous odor. |
Color |
Yellow to golden brown liquid. |
Specific Gravity |
1.045 – 1.095 @ 20°C |
Refractive Index |
1.540 – 1.560 @ 20°C |
Optical Rotation |
-5.0 – +5.0 @ 20°C |
Dipropyl Disulfide: |
20% - 30% |
Solubility |
Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water. |
Active Content: |
Dipropyl disulfide, dipropyl trisulfide, methylpropyl disulfide, methylpropyl trisulfide, dimethyl trisulfide, dimethyl sulfide, allyl propyl disulfide, allyl methyl disulfide |
The onion and its relatives have been known in North America for centuries, and were a favorite spring food of the Indians. Frontiersmen knew that a sure way to locate Indian encampments in spring was to follow the heavy onion scent that clung to the area.
PARTS USED: Bulb.
USES [Note :The information given below is just for information purpose only, please don't accept it as an advice or prescription.]
Onion boasts a long list of medicinal actions - diuretic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, expectorant, and antirheumatic. Onion is also beneficial to the circulation. Onions are taken the world over for colds, flu, and coughs. Like garlic, onion offsets tendencies to angina, arteriosclerosis, and heart attack. Onion is also useful in preventing oral infection and tooth decay. The warmed juice can be dropped into the ear for earache, and baked onion is used as a poultice to drain pus from sores. Onion has a longstanding reputation as an aphrodisiac, and it is also used cosmetically to stimulate hair growth.
Other medical uses - Altitude sickness, Breast cancer, Glue ear, Viral infection.
HOMEOPATHY
Homeopathic practitioners consider Allium cepa a remedy for conditions that are accompanied by the same symptoms as those brought on by exposure to red onions-watering eyes and a burning, runny nose.
For the homeopathic preparation, red onions are harvested in midsummer. The bulbs are pounded to a pulp and then mixed with water and alcohol through several stages of extreme dilution.
Allium is used for any illness that has either burning or neuralgic pain that alternates from side to side, or a profuse, clear, watery, smarting discharge. It is especially good for colds and hay fever with watery, streaming eyes, constant sneezing, and a copious, burning nasal discharge that makes the nostrils and upper lip raw and sore. The discharge may shift from side to side, affecting only one nostril at a time. The eyelids and eyes are swollen.
This remedy is also effective for shooting neuralgic pain associated with earache in children,
headaches just behind the forehead, and toothache in the molar teeth, in which the pain moves across the mouth, from one tooth to another. Allium is also given for the early' stages of laryngitis with hoarseness and coughs that are brought on by cold air, with a splitting, tearing sensation in the throat.
HABITAT AND CULTIVATION
Native to the northern hemisphere, onion has been cultivated in the Middle East for millennia. Onion is now grown worldwide as a vegetable.
CONSTITUENTS
Onion contains a volatile oil with sulfurous constituents, sulfur - containing compounds such as allicin (an antibiotic) and alliin, flavonoids, phenolic; acids, and sterols.
| CODE | English name | Botanical names |
| SEI/EO/001 | Ajowain Oil | Trachyspermum Copticum |
| SEI/EO/002 | Pine oil | Pinus Nigra |
| SEI/EO/003 | Camphor | Laurus Camphora |
| SEI/EO/004 | Sesame Oil | Sesamum Indicum |
| SEI/EO/005 | Basil oil | Ocimum basilium |
| SEI/EO/006 | Cedarwood Oil(Himalaya) | Cedrus Deodara |
| SEI/EO/007 | Lemon Cold Pressed | Citrus Limonum Linn |
| SEI/EO/008 | Eucalyptus oil | Eucalyptus Globus |
| SEI/EO/009 | Aloevera Juice | A. barbadensis |
| SEI/EO/010 | Basil , Canum | Ocimum Canum |
| SEI/EO/011 | Sweet Orange | Citrus sinensis |
| SEI/EO/012 | Lemongrass oil | Cymbopogon Flexous |
| SEI/EO/013 | Olive | Olea Europaea |
| SEI/EO/014 | Citronella oil | Cymbopogon Nardus |
| SEI/EO/015 | Cajeput Oil | Melaleuca leucadendron |
| SEI/EO/016 | Lemon Oil | Citrus limonum |
| SEI/EO/017 | Anis seed oil | Pimpinella Anisum |
| SEI/EO/018 | Thyme Oil | Thymus Vulgaris |
| SEI/EO/019 | Clove oil | Syzgium Aromaticum |
| SEI/EO/020 | Clove leaf oil | Syzgium Aromaticum |
| SEI/EO/021 | Turmeric oil | Curcuma Longa |
| SEI/EO/022 | Cinnamon | C. Zeylanicum |
| SEI/EO/023 | Palmarosa Oil | Cymbopogan Martini |
| SEI/EO/024 | Gingergrass oil | Cymbopogon Martinii (Sofia) |
| SEI/EO/025 | Bitter Orange | Citrus Aurantium |
| SEI/EO/026 | Petitgrain | Citrus AurantiumLinn |
| SEI/EO/027 | Balsam Peru | Myroxyron balsamun |
| SEI/EO/028 | Spearmint Oil | Mentha Spicate |
| SEI/EO/029 | Lavendin Oil | LAVANDULA Hybride Rev. |
| SEI/EO/030 | Ylang Yalng | Cananga Odorata |
| SEI/EO/031 | Loban Oil | Styrax Benzoin |
| SEI/EO/032 | Grape Fruit Pink | Citrus Paradisi |
| SEI/EO/033 | Bargamot Oil | Citrus Bergamia |
| SEI/EO/034 | Litsea Cubeba Oil | litsea cubeba oil |
| SEI/EO/035 | Rosemary Oil | Rosmarinus Officinalis |
| SEI/EO/036 | Spike Lavender Oil | lavandula latifolia |
| SEI/EO/037 | Peppermint oil | Mentha Piperata |
| SEI/EO/038 | Cypress Oil | Cupressus sempervirens |
| SEI/EO/039 | Lavender Oil | Lavender Angustifolia |
| SEI/EO/040 | Parsley | Petroselinum Crispum |
| SEI/EO/041 | Dill Seed Oil | Anethum Sowa |
| SEI/EO/042 | Fir Needle Oil | abies balsamea |
| SEI/EO/043 | Juniper Leaf Oil | Juniperus Communis |
| SEI/EO/044 | Yara Yara | Achillea Millefolium |
| SEI/EO/045 | Mandarin Oil | Citrus reticulata |
| SEI/EO/046 | Pennyroyal Oil | Hedeoma pulegiodes |
| SEI/EO/047 | Rose Wood Oil | Aniba Roseodora |
| SEI/EO/048 | Tarragon | Artemisia Dracunculus |
| SEI/EO/049 | Kapoor Katchari | Hydechium Spicatium |
| SEI/EO/050 | Tangerine Oil | Citrus Reticulata |
| SEI/EO/051 | Niaouli Oil | Melaleuca viridiflora |
| SEI/EO/052 | Celery, Smallage | Apium Graveolens |
| SEI/EO/053 | Tea Tree | Malaleuca Alternifolia |
| SEI/EO/054 | Laural Berry Oil | Laurus Nobillis |
| SEI/EO/055 | Lime Oil | Citrus aurantifolia |
| SEI/EO/056 | Juniper Berry Oil | Juniperus Communis |
| SEI/EO/057 | Hyssop | Hyssopus Officinalis |
| SEI/EO/058 | Sugandha Kokila | Cinnamomum cecidodaphne |
| SEI/EO/059 | Calamus Oil | Acorus calamus |
| SEI/EO/060 | Basil , Holy Basil | Ocimum Sanctum |
| SEI/EO/061 | Tagetes oil | Tagetes patula |
| SEI/EO/062 | Calendula, Marigold | Calendula Officinalis |
| SEI/EO/063 | Fennel seed oil | Foeniculum Vulgare |
| SEI/EO/064 | Patchouli Oil | Pogostemon Cablin |
| SEI/EO/065 | Cumin seed oil | Cuminum Cyminum |
| SEI/EO/066 | Caraway Oil | Carum carvi |
| SEI/EO/067 | Hemp Oil | Cannabis sativa |
| SEI/EO/068 | Cypress Oil | Cupressus sempervirens |
| SEI/EO/069 | Ylang Ylang Oil Extra | Cananga Odorata |
| SEI/EO/070 | Black Pepper Oil | Piper Nigrum |
| SEI/EO/071 | Verbena Oil | Aloysia triphylla |
| SEI/EO/072 | Nar Katchur | Curcuma Zedoaria |
| SEI/EO/073 | Geranium oil | Palargonium Bourbon |
| SEI/EO/074 | Coriander oil | Coriandrum Sativum |
| SEI/EO/075 | Lemon Balm Oil(Melissa) | Melissa officinalis |
| SEI/EO/076 | Mugwort Oil | Artemisia vulgaris |
| SEI/EO/077 | Frankincense Oil | Boswellia Serrata |
| SEI/EO/078 | Nutmeg oil | Myristica fragrans |
| SEI/EO/079 | Neroli Oil | Citrus aurantium(Vugaris) |
| SEI/EO/080 | Myrrh Gel | Commophora Myrrha |
| SEI/EO/081 | Carrot seed oil | Daucus Carota |
| SEI/EO/082 | Tomer Seed Oil | Zanthoxylum alatum |
| SEI/EO/083 | Narcisus Oil | Narcissus pseudonarcissus |
| SEI/EO/084 | Gardenia Oil | Gardenia grandiflora |
| SEI/EO/085 | Cypriol Oil | Cypreus Scarious |
| SEI/EO/086 | Ginger oil | Zingiber officinale |
| SEI/EO/087 | Oregano Oil | Origanum vulgare |
| SEI/EO/088 | Artemisia, Wormwood | Artemisia Absinthium |
| SEI/EO/089 | Clary Sage | Salvia Sclarea |
| SEI/EO/090 | Spikenard oil | Nardostachys Jatamansi |
| SEI/EO/091 | Sage Oil | Salvia officinalis |
| SEI/EO/092 | Cardamon oil | Eletteria Catdamom |
| SEI/EO/093 | Garlic Oil | Allium Sativum |
| SEI/EO/094 | Marjoram Sweet | Marjorana hortensis |
| SEI/EO/095 | Ylang Yalng Madagaskar | Cananga Odorata |
| SEI/EO/096 | Galangal Oil | Alpinia galangal |
| SEI/EO/097 | Sugandha Mantri | Gandhi Roots |
| SEI/EO/098 | Davana Oil | Artemesia Pallens |
| SEI/EO/099 | Onion Oil | Allium cepa |
| SEI/EO/100 | pimento berry oil | pimento officinalis |
| SEI/EO/101 | Sugandha Bala Oil | Pavonia Odorata |
| SEI/EO/102 | Chamomile Roman | Anthemis nobilis |
| SEI/EO/103 | ho leaf oil | cinnamomum camphora |
| SEI/EO/104 | Chamomile, German | Matricaria Recutita |
| SEI/EO/105 | Angelica Root Oil | Angelica Arcangelica |
| SEI/EO/106 | Hop Oil (Hungry) | humulus lupulus |
| SEI/EO/107 | Ambrette Seed Oil | Abeimoshus Moschatus |
| SEI/EO/108 | Honeysuckle Oil | Lonicera caprifolium |
| SEI/EO/109 | Kaffir Lime Oil | Citrus hystrix DC. |
| SEI/EO/110 | Vanilla Oil | Vanilla planifolia |
| SEI/EO/111 | Vanilla Oil - GII | Vanilla planifolia |
| Hydro distilled floral Oils | ||
| CODE | English name | Botanical names |
| SEI/HD/001 | Kewra Oil | Pandanus Odoratissmus |
| SEI/HD/002 | Rose Oil | Rosa Damascena |
| SEI/HD/003 | Jasmine Sambac Hydro Distilled | Jasminum Sambac |
| SEI/HD/004 | Vetiver Oil | Vetiveria zizanoides |
| SEI/HD/005 | Marigold Hydro Distilled | |
| Absolutes | ||
| CODE | English name | Botanical names |
| SEI/ABS/001 | Rose Absolute | Rosa Damascena |
| SEI/ABS/002 | Kewra Absolute | Pandanus Odoratissmus |
| SEI/ABS/003 | Vetiver Absolute | Vitiveria Zizonoids |
| SEI/ABS/004 | Jasmine Absolute - 1 | Jasminum Grandiflorum |
| SEI/ABS/005 | Jasmine Absolute - 2 | Jasminum Sambac |
| SEI/ABS/006 | Tuberose Absolute | Polianthes tuberosa |
| SEI/ABS/007 | Champaca Absolute | Michelia champaca |
| SEI/ABS/008 | Lotus Absolute | Nelumbo nucifera |
| SEI/ABS/009 | Frangipani Absolute | Plumeria alba |
| SEI/ABS/010 | Cassie Absolute | Acacia farnesiana |
| SEI/ABS/011 | Costus root absolute | Saussurea lappa |
| SEI/ABS/012 | Orris Absolute | iris pallida |
| Floral Concretes | ||
| SEI/CRT/001 | Jasmine Sambac Concrete | Jasminum Sambac |
| SEI/CRT/002 | Jasmine Grandiflorum Concrete | Jasminum Grandiflorum |
| SEI/CRT/003 | Tuberose Concrete | Polianthes tuberosa |
| Carrier Oils | ||
| CODE | English name | Botanical names |
| SEI/CO/001 | Almond Pure | Pranus Communis |
| SEI/CO/002 | Apricot Kernel Virgin/Pure | Prunus Armeniaca |
| SEI/CO/003 | Canola Pure | Brassica Napus |
| SEI/CO/004 | Grape Seed Oil pure green | Vitis Vinifera |
| SEI/CO/005 | Jojoba Virgin | Simmondisa Californica |
| SEI/CO/006 | Rosehip oil pure | Rosa Rubiginosa |
| SEI/CO/007 | Avocado | Persea americana |
| SEI/CO/008 | Evening Primerose Oil | Oenothera fiennis |
| SEI/CO/009 | Palm Oil | |
| SEI/CO/010 | Cocao Butter | |
| Hydrolates or Floral Waters | ||
| CODE | English name | Botanical names |
| SEI/FW/001 | Rose Water | Rosa Damascena |
| SEI/FW/002 | Jasmine Water | Jasminum Sambac |
| SEI/FW/003 | Kewra Water | Pandanus Odoratissmus |
| SEI/FW/004 | Vetiver Water | Vetiveria Zizonoids |
| Oleoresins | ||
| CODE | English name | Botanical Name |
| SEI/RES/001 | Bezoin Res. | Styrax Benzoin |
| SEI/RES/003 | Olebanum Resn. | Boswellia Serrata |
| SEI/RES/004 | Rosemary Oleoresin | |

