CHAMOMILE OIL
Supplier of Chamomile Oil German,Manufacturer of Chamomile Oil German,Wholesale of Chamomile Oil German,industrial supplier of Chamomile Oil German,india exporter of Chamomile Oil German,retail supplier of Chamomile Oil German,wholesaler distributors of Chamomile Oil German,Essential of Chamomile Oil German,Distiller of Chamomile Oil German,Pure Chamomile Oil German,Natural Chamomile Oil German,Chamomile Oil German india

100% Pure Chamomile Oil - Government Certified Chamomile Blue Oil and Chamomile Roman Oil.

Quality Available :

  1. Chamomile German
  2. Chamomile Roman

 

The German Chamomile, sometimes called the Wild Chamomile, has flower-heads about 3/4 inch broad, with about fifteen white, strap shaped, reflexed ray florets and numeroustubular yellow, Chamomile Oil,Chamomile Essential oil,Chamomile Oil Supplier,Chamomile Oil India,German Chamomile Oil,Blue Chamomile Oilperfect florets. It is frequent in cornfields and so remarkably like the Corn Chamomile (Anthemis arvensis) that it is often difficult to distinguish it from that plant, but it is not ranked among the true Chamomilesby botanists because it does not possess the little chaffy scales or bracts between its florets; also the conical receptacle, or disk, on which the florets are arranged is hollow, not solid, like that of the Corn Chamomile. It may also be distinguished from A. cotula and Matricaria inodora, the Mayweeds, by the lapping-over scales of its involucre surrounding the base of the flower-head not being chaffy at the margin, as in those species. It has a strong smell, somewhat like that of the official Common Chamomile (A. nobilis), but less aromatic, whereas the Corn Chamomile which it so closely resembles is scentless

Chamomile Oil(Blue) Or German Oil Specification

Name

Chamomile Oil German (Blue)

Botanical Name

Chamomilla recutita

Synonyms

Matricaria chamomilla L. - syn. Matricaria recutica, Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria recutita

Source

Steam distillation of the flower heads.

Odor

Characteristic sweet somewhat raw odor.

Color

Deep blue to bluish green liquid.

Specific Gravity

0.905 – 0.925 @ 20°C

Referactive Index

1.480 – 1.5055 @ 20°C

Azulene Content

> 4.5 %

Ester Value:

5.0 – 15.0

Acid Value:

4.0 – 15.7

Ester Value after Acetylation:

65.0 - 110

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Active Content:

ß-farnesene, α-bisabolol oxide , chamazulene

 

Habitat
(Matricaria chamomilla) Wild Chamomile is an annual herb originally from Europe which has escaped to the wild and is now naturalized on almost every continent. It can now be found growing along fence rows, roadsides, and in sunny open fields from Southern Canada to Northern U.S. west to Minnesota. Cultivation: Chamomile is easily cultivated, further south, from seed or root division, prefers full sun and a light well drained soil. The branched stem is somewhat erect, round, hollow, and grows to about 20 inches tall. The leaves are bipinnate, finely divided, light green and feathery. The flowers are daisy-like about 1 inch across and bloom from May to October. The entire plant has a pineapple scent (apple to some) and planted in the garden is said to help sickly plants to grow. Gather the above ground parts as soon as flowers bloom, dry for later herb use.Chamomile Flower

Properties
Chamomile is edible and medicinal. The flowers are edible and quite tasty in salads or made into a refreshing cold or warm beverage. Chamomile flowers are used in alternative medicine as an anodyne, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, nervine, stomachic, tonic, vasodilatory. The flowers contain various volatile oils including proazulenes. Upon steam distillation these proazulenes produce chamazulene, this is remarkably anti-allergenic and is useful in the treatment of asthma and hay fever. The chief constituent of Chamaemelum have been identified as esters of angelic and tiglic, together with amyl and isobutyl alcohol's. It also contains anthemol and a hydrocarbon anthemene. The flowers are sometimes added to cosmetics as an anti-allergenic agent. Chamomile flower tea is used as a sedative and is good for insomnia and many other nervous conditions. The tea has anti-inflammatory properties, good for rheumatism, arthritis, and other painful swellings. It is also an antispasmodic for intestinal and menstrual cramps, relieving gas pains, acts as a very mild but efficient laxative, and loosens tight muscles. Milder tea in large doses is given throughout the day for fevers, sore throats, the aches and pains due to colds, flu, and allergies. It is nervine and sedative especially suited to teething children and those who have been in a highly emotional state over a long period of time. Applied externally as a wash or compress for skin inflammations, sunburn, burns, and added to bath for relaxing tired, achy muscles and feet, and softening the skin. The flowers are made into a salve for use on hemorrhoids and wounds. The dried herb is made into potpourri and herb pillows, and is burned for aromatherapy. The dried flowers are used as an insect repellent. An infusion of the flowers is used as a hair shampoo, especially for fair hair. It is used as a liquid feed and plant tonic, effective against a number of plant diseases. An essential oil from the whole plant is used as a flavoring and in making perfume.

Folklore
It is said that the Egyptians dedicated Chamomile to their sun god and valued it over all other herbs for its healing qualities. Due to its sedative and relaxing properties Chamomile was an ingredient in some love potions in the middle ages.

TRY THESE RECIPES

Relaxing tea: To 1 cup boiling water add 2 tsp. dried flowers. Steep covered for 10 min.

For Bath: Use ½ to 1 cup fresh or dried herb tied in linen bag. Place in tub with hot water let soak for 10 min. then add cold water to the temp. you like. Do not add soap to bath as it will coat your skin and not allow the Chamomile to penetrate.

Also for colds or when you feel really bad, try the tea while you’re soaking in the bath.

Constituents

The flowers of the German Chamomile, though aromatic, have a very bitter taste. They contain a volatile oil, a bitter extractive and little tannic acid.

Medicinal Action and Uses

Carminative, sedative and tonic. The infusion of 1/2 oz. of the dried flowers to 1 pint of boiling water may be given freely in teaspoonful doses to children, for whose ailments it is an excellent remedy. It acts as a nerve sedative and also as a tonic upon the gastro-intestinal canal. It proves useful during dentition in cases of earache, neuralgic pain, stomach disorders and infantile convulsions. The flowers may also be used externally as a fomentation.