BASIL OIL
LABIATAE
aka Baccio (Ital), Common basil, Garden basil, St. Josephwort
(Ocimum basilicum syn O. bullatum)
[luo le]
| Botanical Name | Ocimum basilicum |
| Source | An entirely natural oil originally steam distilled from the plant of ocimum basilicum |
| Color | Golden yellow with some green tone |
| Specific Gravity | 0.891 to 0.924 |
| Optical Rotation | -14 to -5 |
| Referactive Index | 1.470 to 1.4895 |
| Solubility | Basil essentil oil blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary |
| Description | Prized in Ayurvedic medicine for its ability to strengthen compassion, faith and bring clarity. Basil clears the sinuses, promotes digestion and stimulates circulation, especially in the respiratory system. |
CONTRAINDICATED: NOT when pregnant. NOT when nursing. NOT for prolonged use. NOT for infants or toddlers.
CONTAINS: Volatile oil (including estragol), methyl chevicol, methyl cinnamate, eucalpytol, eugenol, citral, geraniol, linalol, thymol, camphor, ocimene, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassiu, sodium, zinc, ascorbic acid, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin B6, folacin, vitamin B12, vitamin A, tryptophan, threonine, isoleucine, leucine, lysine, methionine, cystine, phenylalanine, tryosine, valine, arginine, histidine, alanine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid, glycine, proline, and serine.
Mediterranean types contain mainly linalol and methly chavicol with little or no camphor. Eastern European types are distinguished by methyl cinnamate (a more pronounced cinnamon aroma). Southeast Asian types contain a high ratio of eugenol. African types contain more of camphor and methyl chavicol. Hydrolized mucilage from seeds yields uronic acid, glucose, xylose amd rhamnose.
A member of the mint family native to India, Africa and Asia, sweet basil grows to 3 feet with a square stem and small white flowers appearing in whorls in the leaf axils. Flowers have 4 stamens, are two-lipped, 1/2-inch long with the upper lip having 4 lobes. The leaves are opposite, broad, stalked, being smooth, soft and cool to the touch, and tipping in towards the central spine. They are highly aromatic and the plant is rich in volatile oil. Seeds are tiny and dark brown.
The derivation of its name is unclear. Some saying the name came from the Greek 'basileus' for king, others that it derived from the mythical creature called a basilisk which could kill with a look. Basil has acquired a long list of superstitions and lore associated with it. It was once believed if a sprig were left under a pot for a time, it would turn into a scorpion; some believing that to even smell the plant would produce a scorpion in the brain. According to Culpepper it was to be applied to venomous bites, including those of wasp and nornets as it 'draws the poison to it', apparently being of a like kind. Mizaldus stated that if placed on a dung heap it would breed 'venomous beasts'. Pliny recommended smelling it in vinegar for fainting which was a far more practical consideration.
To the French it is 'herbe royale'. In Greece, St. Basil's birthday is celebrated on January 1st, although there may be no connection to the plant in this. In Malaysia and Iran it is planted on graves. In Egypt women would scatter the flowers on graves and the ancient Egyptians burned a mix of basil and myrrh during religious rituals and also used it in embalming the dead. To the ancient Greeks, basil represented hate and misfortune and it was believed the plant would not grow unless subjected to verbal abuse at the time of sowing. To the Romans it symbolized love (in Crete - 'love washed with tears'). In parts of Italy basil is still considered a token of love. A sign of that love was when it was worn as a sprig in the hair. Traditionally, a woman would put a pot of basil on the balcony outside her room when she was ready to receive her suitor. In Moldavia tradition holds that a lad will love any maiden from whom he accepts a sprig of basil.
In Haiti it is associated with the Haitian goddess of love (Erzulie) and is said to stimulate sensuality. Store owners there would sprinkle basil water over their places of business to drive away evil spirits, thus opening the way for buyers and properity.
In New Mexico carrying a sprig in your pocket was believed to attract money into them; also a woman would dust basil powder over parts of her upper body to insure her husband did not succumb to a wandering eye.
PROPAGATION: By seed and softwood cuttings.
NEEDS: Annual. Needs full sun, good soil. Plant out around June 1st in Zone 5 and use liquid fertilizer every 2 to 3 weeks. Avoid overhead watering followed by or in direct sun as can cause water spotting on leaves. Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushiness and retard flowering in order to extend the harvest season. Botrytis can be a problem, also slugs, aphids, whitefly and spidermites.
HARVEST: Leaves. Snip back top 1/3 of plant when harvesting to encourage full growth. Leaves can be fresh frozen for culinary use, but will darken to a near black color.
PART USED: Whole plant, leaves, seeds, oil.
USES
MEDICINAL:
Warm, aromatic, restorative, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, diaphoretic, stimulates the adrenal cortex, digestive aid, stomachic, galactagogue, prevents vomiting, tonic, carminative, febrifuge, expectorant, soothes itching, possible slight sedative action.. Used as a tea, infusion, decoction, gargle, inhalant and the essential oil in a carrier oil for massage.
Has been used against bacterial infections and intestinal parasites.
Has been used internally for colds and flu, poor digestion, nausea, abdominal cramps, gastroenteritis, migraine, insomnia, melancholy and exhaustion. Has been combined with elecampane and hyssop for bronchitis and coughs.
An infusion has been used to ofset the nausea of chemotherapy.
Has been combined with wood betony and skullcap in tincture form for nervous afflictions. Tea taken lukewarm several times daily for stress.
5 to 10 drops of the essential oil has been added to bath water for nervous exhaustion, mental fatigue, melancholy or general uneasiness. Also the essential oil has been diluted in almond oil to use as a massage oil for nervous weakness. Has been combined with leaves of lemon balm and rose petals as an infusion for mild depression.
5 drops of essentail oil has been diluted in 10 ml of almond (or olive) oil for asthma and bronchitis for a chest rub.
DOSE: TRADITIONAL DOSAGES FOR PROFESSIONAL NOTE ONLY
!All others buy commercial preparations and follow directions carefully!
30 to 60 grains
FRESH INFUSION = 2 tsp in 1 cup water and steeped 7-10 minutes.
DRIED HERB = 1 tsp in 1/2 c. water; steep, strain and take 1 to 2 cups daily as needed.
TINCTURE = 10 to 30 drops.
CULINARY:
Traditional herb of Italian, Mediterranean and Thai cooking.
The flavor tends to increase when cooked.
Add to melted butter sauce when grilling or broiling fish.
Use to season poultry, pork and veal.
Pound with garlic and use as a sauce.
Used for pesto, teas, seasoning. Add to tomato and eggs, mushrooms and pasta dishes, tomato sauces, vegetable dishes, soups and stuffings (especially for duck).
Fresh leaves used in salads and oil & vinegar dressings.
Sprigs served fresh in a small vase with water at the table by Italians to keep leaves from darkening.
Florets are edible and make a good garnish.
A leaf in tomato juice will improve the flavor.
Used in the north of Germany to season famous Hamburg eel soup and in the preparation of gherkin pickles.
Used to flavor wine.
In the Near East, the seeds are eaten alone or added to bread dough.
Mucilaginous coating of the seeds was once made into a tonic drink.
For RECIPES see Cooking with Herbs and Wild Foods
COSMETIC:
Used in the herbal bath to refresh and stimulate.
Oil is used in perfumery.
Added to hair rinses to bring luster to hair. Can be combined with rosemary (brunettes) or chamomile (blondes).
AROMATHERAPY:
Massage oil used for overworked muscles and in diffusor for mental fatigue and to clear the head.
CRAFT:
Added to potpourri and sachets.
INSECTS:
Plant to repel flies and mosquitos.
The essential oil diluted in a carrier oil is used as an insect repellant.
Rub leaves on skin for insect repellent.
HORTICULTURE:
Plant around manure piles to reduce odor.
Use strong decoction on cabbage and tomato plants as insecticide. Bee plant.
OTHER:
Grown commercially in France, Hungary, Bulgaria, former Yugoslavia, Italy and Morocco; also California.
Oil is used in dental preparations and in commercial insect repellants.
Used to fragrance soaps and cosmetics such as bath oils, toilet waters, lotions, shampoos, and perfumes.
One of the ingredients in the liqueur Chartreuse.
Used by the Greeks for flavoring 'must' (juice from grapes before it has fermented).
Used as a 'magickal' herb in rites of initiation and for spells associated with a need for courage and in aiding the soul on its final journey. Used by some earth religions to invoke the presence of dragons by use as incense or as a ritual drink. Is said to remove fear of having a psychic vision and said to protect from the unknown and from fears associated with spiritual growth. In rituals involving Tarot, is used as a compliment to the death card (13). Used in blessing a new home by adding to the cleaning water used for scrubbing floors and walls and cleaning in general which takes place before unpacking. Used in rituals of purification.
COMPANION:
Plant near peppers and tomatoes.

