Balsam Peru Oil(Myroxylon pereirae)

Balsam Peru Oil Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae

Wild, El Salvador.
Economic Pricing

Packing Description


  • Private Labeling : Not Availbale
  • Retail Packing : 0.05 Kg, 0.1 Kg, 0.5 Kg, 1 Kg, 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg, 25 Kg is available.
  • Small Packing : Amber Glass Bottles / Aluminium Bottles
  • Traditionally designed bottles,extra charges applicable

ABOUT

Peruvian balsam - evergreen tree growing to 50 ft (15 m). Has gray bark, compound leaves dotted with oil glands, white pealike flowers, and yellow seed pods.Supplier of Peru Balsam Oil,Manufacturer of Peru Balsam Oil,Wholesale of Peru Balsam Oil,industrial supplier of Peru Balsam Oil,india exporter of Peru Balsam Oil,retail supplier of Peru Balsam Oil,wholesaler distributors of Peru Balsam Oil,Essential  of Peru Balsam Oil,Distiller of Peru Balsam Oil,Pure Peru Balsam Oil,Natural Peru Balsam Oil,Peru Balsam Oil india

Although Peruvian balsam thrives chiefly in EI Salvador, in the region bordering the Pacific Ocean known as the Balsam Coast, this imposing tree is popularly called balsam of Peru. Peruvian balsam received its geographically confusing name in the 16th century, because the Spanish shipped its thick resin, or balsam, to Europe from ports in Peru. Today the tree grows wild throughout much of Central America, in southern Mexico, and in sparts of northern South America.Balsam peru Oil

Easily grown from seeds or cuttings, the balsam of Peru is sometimes cultivated in the tropics as a shade tree and is often planted for shade on coffee plantations. Peruvian balsam averages 50 to 65 feet high, but has been known to grow much taller. Its evergreen leaves are divided into glossy, oblong or oval, 2- to 3 1/2-inch-long leaflets, each besprinkled with transparent dots. Clusters of fragrant white flowers are borne at the ends of the branches

Balsam Peru Oil Specification
Name

Balsam Peru Oil (Myroxylon pereirae)

Synonyms

Myroxylon toluiferum, Myroxylon balsamum, Myroxylon balsamum var pereirae

Botanical Name

Myroxylon pereirae

Source

Vacuum dry distillation of the crude balsam.

Color

Dark brown viscous liquid.

Specific Gravity

1.563 – 1.570 @ 20°C

Referactive Index

1.504 – 1.514 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation

Near 0 @ 20°C

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Active Content: Cinnamic acid, cinnamyl cinnamate, benzyl benzoate, benzoic acid ,benzyl Cinnamate,benzaldehyde, benzyl alcohol, benzyl ferulate,benzyl isoferulate and vanillin

Peru Balsam Oil.

But it is not its leaves, nor its flowers, nor its graceful form that gives the balsam of Peru its commercial value. Rather it is the balsam itself - the thick, delightfully fragrant resin (it smells like cinnamon when fresh, like vanilla when aged) found in the trunk - that people have sought for centuries. The Indians in Central and South America, including the mighty Incas who ruled Peru, knew that the balsam was effective in stopping bleeding and in promoting healing. They also used the leaves as a diuretic and to expel parasitic worms. The Indians introduced the tree's medicinal virtues to the Spaniards, who quickly recognized it as a potentially lucrative item of trade and began sending it home.

Today the trade in balsam is vigorous. The resin finds its way into antiseptic and fungicidal ointments used for such varied skin diseases or disorders as scabies (an itch caused by parasitic mites) and ringworm (a fungus infection). In the United States, the resin is also an ingredient in dental cements and in suppositories marketed to relieve the itching of hemorrhoids. Peruvian balsam is employed, too, to flavor cough drops and to perfume toiletry goods.

USES

Peruvian balsam is strongly antiseptic and stimulates repair of damaged tissue. Peruvian balsam is usually taken internally as an expectorant and decongestant to treat emphysema, bronchitis, and bronchial asthma. It may also be taken to treat sore throats and diarrhea. Externally, the Peruvian balsam is applied to skin afflictions

  • Balsam Peru Oil Or Peru Balsam Essential Oil is highly used in soap compounds, detergents compounds, lotion compounds as a fixative and fragrance components.
  • Balsam Peru Oil Or Peru Balsam Essential Oil is also used in Aromatherapy for Stimulating heart, maintaining blood pressure, mucus secretion etc.
  • Balsam Peru Oil Or Peru Balsam Essential Oil is also used in Pharmaceuticals for the purpose of making medicines of respiratory disorders like Asthama, Chronic cough and sometimes also in and bronchitis.
  • Balsam Peru Oil Or Peru Balsam Essential Oil is also useful in Skin Care preperations because it destroys the itch acarus and its eggs, and is much to be preferred to sulphur ointment, also of value in prurigo, pruritis and in later stages of acute eczema.
  • Balsam Peru Oil Or Peru Balsam Essential Oil can also be applied in nipples sore and discharges form the ear.

Balsam Peru Essential Oils is blend well with Ylang Ylang and Patchouli Essential Oils.

Disclaimer