Ambrette Seed Oil , Ambrette Seed Co2 Extract

Ambrette Seed Oil - Abelmoschus moschatus

Popular Keywords: Pure Ambrette Seed Oil, Wholesale Ambrette Seed Oil, Natural Ambrette Seed Oil.

Description : This evergreen shrub is about 4 feet in height, having alternate, palmate leaves and large, sulphur yellow, solitary flowers with a purple base. The capsules are in the form of a five-cornered pyramid, filled with large seeds with a
strong odour of musk. The capsules are used in soup and for pickles, and the greyish-brown, kidney-shaped seeds, the size of a lentil, with a strong aromatic flavour, are used by the Arabians to mix with coffee. They are used in perfumery for fats and oils, and for the adulteration of musk.

Ambrette oil obtained from seeds possess an odor similar to that of musk and its aromatic constitents have long been used in perfumery industry. Different grades of essential, or aromatic absolute, are marked in Europe as high-grade perfumes.

Retail Packing available
Quantity
Products
Action
Sample
Pure Ambrette Seed Oil
5 ml
Pure Ambrette Seed Oil
10 ml
Pure Ambrette Seed Oil
25 ml
Pure Ambrette Seed Oil
100 ml
Pure Ambrette Seed Oil

Uses:

  • Abelmoschus moschatus is the source of ambrette seed oil used in luxury perfumery, cosmetic products and as an additive in the preparation of some kinds of chewing tobacco, baked products,sweets, alcoholic (e.g. vermouth and bitters) and non-alcoholic drinks.
  • Ambrette Oil is known to be very tenacious, and surprisingly overwhelming to other scents it is mixed with.
  • Ambrette Oil is often used as a major component of "amber" fragrances.
  • Ambrette Seed Oil finds application in perfumes of the more sophisticated type. Also known for the 'exalting' effect which they impart to perfumes, and for the unique bouquet they lend to perfume and flavors. This material blends excellently with Rose, Neroli and Sandalwood.

Disclaimer