WHOLESALE ESSENTIAL OILS
An essential oil is a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid
containing volatile aromatic compounds extracted from plants. It may
be produced by distillation, expression, or
solvent extraction. Essential
oils are used in perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetics, incense, medicine,
household cleaning products, and for flavoring food and drink. They
are valuable commodities in the fragrance and food industries.
Essential oil is also known as volatile oil and ethereal oil. It may also be referred to as "oil of" the raw plant material from which it was extracted, such as oil of clove. The term essential is intended to convey that the oil is an essence of the plant it is extracted from, and not in the more common sense of being indispensable; do not confuse them with essential fatty acids.
- Glossary of Complementary and Alternative Medicine Terms
- Aromatherapy Essential Oils-Essential for Mind and Body
- Essential Oils - Aromatherapy and Their Effect on Your Health
- Ways of Uses of Essential Oils
- Therapeutic Essential Oils
- Carrier or Base Oil Study
- Common Ailments with Essential Oils
- Most Common Aromatherapy Oils
- Health And Aromatherapy Essential Oils
- Occurance of Aromatherapy Oils
| Code | English Name | Botanical Name |
|---|---|---|
| SEI/EO/001 | Ajowain Oil | Trachyspermum Copticum |
| SEI/EO/002 | Aloevera Juice Clear Trans. | A. barbadensis |
| SEI/EO/003 | Aloevera Juice Gel Thick | A. barbadensis |
| SEI/EO/004 | Aloevera Juice Natural | A. barbadensis |
| SEI/EO/005 | Angelica Root Oil | Angelica Arcangelica |
| SEI/EO/006 | Anis seed oil | Pimpinella Anisum |
| SEI/EO/007 | Artemisia, Wormwood Oil | Artemisia Absinthium |
| SEI/EO/008 | Balsam Peru Oil | Myroxyron balsamun |
| SEI/EO/009 | Bergamot Oil | Citrus Bergamia |
| SEI/EO/010 | Basil , Holy Basil Oil | Ocimum Sanctum |
| SEI/EO/011 | Basil Oil - Canum Oil | Ocimum Canum |
| SEI/EO/012 | Basil oil Sweet Oil | Ocimum basilium |
| SEI/EO/013 | Bitter Orange Oil | Citrus Aurantium |
| SEI/EO/014 | Calamus Oil | Acorus calamus |
| SEI/EO/015 | Calendula, Marigold | Calendula Officinalis |
| SEI/EO/016 | Camphor Oil | Cinnamomum camphora |
| SEI/EO/017 | Cardamom oil | Eletteria Cardamom |
| SEI/EO/018 | Carrot seed oil | Daucus Carota |
| SEI/EO/019 | Cedarwood Himalayan Oil | Cedrus Deodara |
| SEI/EO/020 | Celery Seed Essential Oil | Apium Graveolens |
| SEI/EO/021 | Chamomile, Roman Oil | Anthemis nobilis |
| SEI/EO/022 | Chamomile, German (BLUE) | Matricaria Recutita |
| SEI/EO/023 | Cinnamon Leaf Oil | Cinnamomum verum |
| SEI/EO/024 | Cinnamon Bark Oil | Cinnamomum zeylanicum |
| SEI/EO/025 | Citronella oil | Cymbopogon Nardus |
| SEI/EO/026 | Clary Sage | Salvia Sclarea |
| SEI/EO/027 | Clove leaf oil | Syzgium Aromaticum |
| SEI/EO/028 | Clove Bud oil | Syzgium Aromaticum |
| SEI/EO/029 | Coriander oil | Coriandrum Sativum |
| SEI/EO/030 | Cumin seed oil | Cuminum Cyminum |
| SEI/EO/031 | Cypress Oil | Cupressus Sempervirans |
| SEI/EO/032 | Cypriol Oil | Cypreus Scarious |
| SEI/EO/033 | Davana Oil | Artemesia Pallens |
| SEI/EO/034 | Dill Seed Oil | Anethum graveolens |
| SEI/EO/035 | Eucalyptus oil | Eucalyptus Globus |
| SEI/EO/036 | Fennel seed oil | Foeniculum Vulgare |
| SEI/EO/037 | Frankincense Oil | Boswellia Serrata |
| SEI/EO/038 | Garlic Oil | Allium Sativum |
| SEI/EO/039 | Geranium oil | Palargonium Bourbon |
| SEI/EO/040 | Ginger oil | Zingiber officinale |
| SEI/EO/041 | Gingergrass oil(Sofia) | Cymbopogon Martinii |
| SEI/EO/042 | Grape Fruit Oil | Citrus Paradisi |
| SEI/EO/043 | Hyssop Oil | Hyssopus Officinalis |
| SEI/EO/044 | Juniper Berry Oil | Juniperus Communis |
| SEI/EO/045 | Kapoor Katchari Oil | Hydechium Spicatium |
| SEI/EO/046 | Laurel Berry Oil | Laurus Nobillis |
| SEI/EO/047 | Lavender Oil | Lavender Angustifolia |
| SEI/EO/048 | Lavandin Oil | Lavender Angustifolia |
| SEI/EO/049 | Lemon Balm Oil (Melissa) | Melissa officinalis |
| SEI/EO/050 | Lemon Cold Pressed | Citrus Limonum Linn |
| SEI/EO/051 | Lemongrass oil | Cymbopogon Flexuosus |
| SEI/EO/052 | Lime Oil | Citrus aurantifolia |
| SEI/EO/053 | Lotus Oil | Nelumbo nucifera |
| SEI/EO/054 | Marjoram Sweet | Marjorana hortensis |
| SEI/EO/055 | Myrrh Gel | Commophora Myrrha |
| SEI/EO/056 | Nar Katchur | Curcuma Zedoaria |
| SEI/EO/057 | Neroli Oil | Citrus aurantium(Vugaris) |
| SEI/EO/058 | Nutmeg oil | Myristica fragrans |
| SEI/EO/059 | Olive Oil | Olea Europaea |
| SEI/EO/060 | Parsley Seed Oil | Petroselinum sativum |
| SEI/EO/061 | Peppermint oil | Mentha Piperata |
| SEI/EO/062 | Petitgrain Oil | Citrus AurantiumLinn |
| SEI/EO/063 | Pine oil | Pinus Nigra |
| SEI/EO/064 | Rose Wood Oil | Aniba Roseodora |
| SEI/EO/065 | Rosemary Oil | Rosmarinus Officinalis |
| SEI/EO/066 | Sesame Oil | Sesamum Indicum |
| SEI/EO/067 | Spearmint Oil | Mentha Spicata |
| SEI/EO/068 | Spikenard oil | Nardostachys Jatamansi |
| SEI/EO/069 | Valerian Root Oil | valeriana officinalis |
| SEI/EO/070 | Sugandha Kokila Oil | Cinnamomum cecidodaphne |
| SEI/EO/071 | Sugandha Mantri Oil | Gandhi Roots |
| SEI/EO/072 | Sweet Orange Oil | Citrus sinensis |
| SEI/EO/073 | Tagetes Oil | Tagetes patula |
| SEI/EO/074 | Tangerine Oil | Citrus Reticulata |
| SEI/EO/075 | Tarragon Oil | Artemisia Dracunculus |
| SEI/EO/076 | Tea Tree Oil | Malaleuca Alternifolia |
| SEI/EO/077 | Thyme Oil Red | Thymus Vulgaris |
| SEI/EO/078 | Thyme Oil White | Thymus zygis |
| SEI/EO/079 | Tomer Seed Oil | Zanthoxylum alatum |
| SEI/EO/080 | Turmeric oil | Curcuma Longa |
| SEI/EO/081 | Yara Yara Oil | Achillea Millefolium |
| SEI/EO/082 | Ylang Ylang Oil | Cananga Odorata |
| SEI/EO/083 | Palmarosa Oil | Cymbopogon Martini |
| SEI/EO/084 | Black Pepper Oil | Piper Nigrum |
| SEI/EO/085 | Sage Oil | Salvia sclarea |
| SEI/EO/086 | Elemi Oil | Canarium luzonicum |
| SEI/EO/087 | Wintergreen Oil | Gaultheria procumbens |
| SEI/EO/088 | Benzoin Sumatra Oil | Styrax benzoin |
| SEI/EO/089 | Onion Oil | Allium Cepa |
| SEI/EO/090 | Cassia Oil | Cinnamomum cassia |
| SEI/EO/091 | Myrtle Oil | Myrtus communis |
| SEI/EO/092 | Black Cumin Seed Oil | Nigella sativa |
| Code | English Name | Botanical Name |
|---|---|---|
| SEI/HD/001 | Kewra Oil | Pandanus Odoratissmus |
| SEI/HD/002 | Rose Oil | Rosa Damascena |
| SEI/HD/003 | Jasmine Oil Sambac | Jasminum Sambac |
| SEI/HD/004 | Vetiver Oil | Vetiveria zizanoides |
| SEI/HD/005 | Jasmine Oil Grandiflorum | Jasminum Grandiflorum |
| SEI/HD/006 | Lotus Oil | Nelumbo nucifera |







