Wholesale Amber Oil, Amber Oil from India, Amber Incense, Amber crystal, Ambergris Oil
Wholesale Essential Oils

100% PURE AMBER OIL, RESIN (CRYSTAL) Amber Oil-Supplier of Amber Oil,Manufacturer of Amber Oil,Wholesale of Amber Oil,Producer of Amber Oil,industrial supplier of Amber Oil,india exporter of Amber Oil,retail supplier of Amber Oil,wholesaler distributors of Amber Oil,Essential  of Amber Oil,Distiller of Amber Oil,Pure Amber Oil,Natural Amber Oil,Amber Oil india

 

Amber Product Line

Pure Amber , Amberi Shamama, Amber Resin, Amber Liquid , Musk Amber

 

Quick Links :

About

Million years ago large stands of forests in some parts of the world began to seep globs of sticky resin! This aromatic resin oozed down the sides of trees, as well as filling internal fissures, trapping debris, such as seeds, leaves, feathers and insects. As geologic time progressed the forests were buried and the resin hardened into a soft, warm, golden gem, known as amber. Amber is the fossilized resin of ancient trees which forms through a natural polymerization of the original organic compounds. Most of the world's amber is in the range of 30-90 million years old.

Amber is known to mineralogists as succinite, from the Latin succinum, which means amber. Heating amber will soften it and eventually it will burn, a fact that has given rise to the name of bernstein, by which the Germans know amber. Rubbing amber with a cloth will make it electric,Amber Oil-Supplier of Amber Oil,Manufacturer of Amber Oil,Wholesale of Amber Oil,Producer of Amber Oil,industrial supplier of Amber Oil,india exporter of Amber Oil,retail supplier of Amber Oil,wholesaler distributors of Amber Oil,Essential  of Amber Oil,Distiller of Amber Oil,Pure Amber Oil,Natural Amber Oil,Amber Oil india attracting bits of paper. The Greek name for amber is elektron, or the origin of our word electricity. Amber is a poor conductor of heat and feels warm to the touch (minerals feel cool). The modern name for amber is thought to come from the Arabic word, amber, meaning ambergris. Ambergris is the waxy aromatic substance created in the intestines of sperm whales. The substance is related to cholesterol and is formed to protect the sperm whale from the sharp beaks and stings of its major food source, the giant squid. Ambergris was used to make perfumes. Ambergris and amber are only related by the fact that both wash up on beaches.

Amber studies are truly interdisciplinary. Geologists and paleontologists are interested in amber because it is a fossil, evidence of prehistoric life. Archeologists look at trade routes and the barter view of amber. Organic chemists investigate the physical and chemical properties. Botanists and entomologists examine the botanical sources of amber and embalmed insects and debris. Poets, writers, and artists look to amber for sunny inspirations. Gemologists and jewelers desire amber for its beauty and rarity. Curators and conservationists preserve and archive amber.

Amber is not produced from tree sap, but rather from plant resin. This aromatic resin can drip from and ooze down trees, as well as fill internal fissures, trapping debris such as seeds, leaves, feathers and insects. The resin becomes buried and fossilized through a natural polymerization of the original organic compounds.

Creation of Amber

Amber is a fossilized resin, not tree sap. Sap is the fluid that circulates through a plant's vascular system, while resin is the semi-solid amorphous organic substance secreted in pockets and canals through epithelial cells of the plant. Land plant resins are complex mixtures of mono-, sesqui-, di-, and triterpenoids, which have structures based on linked isoprene C5H8 units. Volatile terpenoid fractions in resins evaporate and dissipate under natural forest conditions, leaving Amber Oil-Supplier of Amber Oil,Manufacturer of Amber Oil,Wholesale of Amber Oil,Producer of Amber Oil,industrial supplier of Amber Oil,india exporter of Amber Oil,retail supplier of Amber Oil,wholesaler distributors of Amber Oil,Essential  of Amber Oil,Distiller of Amber Oil,Pure Amber Oil,Natural Amber Oil,Amber Oil indianonvolatile terpenoid fractions to become fossilized if they are stable enough to withstand degradation and depositional conditions. The fossil resin becomes incorporated into sediments and soils, which over millions of years change into rock such as shale and sandstone.

Therefore, amber is formed as a result of the fossilization of resin that that takes millions of years and involves a progressive oxidation and polymerization of the original organic compounds, oxygenated hydrocarbons. Although a specific time interval has not been established for this process, the majority of amber is found within Cretaceous and Tertiary sedimentary rocks(approximately 30-90 million years old).

Resin

Although there are contrasting views as to why resin is produced, it is a plant's protection mechanism. The resin may be produced to protect the tree from disease and injury inflicted by insects and fungi. Resin may be exuded to heal a wound such as a broken branch, and resins possess odors or tastes that both attract and repel insects. In mature trees, resin may simply exude from vertical fissures in the bark due to tension produced by rapid growth. Resin may also be produced as a plant's method for disposing of excess acetate.

Top

Botanical Affinity

There is no one tree responsible for the resin that fossilizes into amber. Botanical affinities have been suggested based on examination of the entombed debris and through chemical studies of the resin. The botanical affinity of jelinite, Kansas amber, appears to be from the Araucariaceae family, which is considered to be a primary Mesozoic amber tree. Although this tree does not exist today in the northern hemisphere, it would closely resemble Agathis australis, or the huge Kauri pine found today in New Zealand.

Uses in Medicine

Honey was mixed with powdered amber and prescribed for asthma, gout, and the black plague. Amber pendants were worn to preserve chastity, and used as rosary beads or talismans against evil and dark forces. Amber was burned along with non-fossil tree resins, such as frankincense, myrrh, and copal to dispel evil spirits and fumigate worldly nuisances such as mosquitos. Sailors burned amber on ships to drive away sea serpents and the perils of the deep. Today amber is still used as a medicine!

Top